Wildcats Win Three Events, Add Postseason Qualifiers at NYC Gotham Cup
Alexandra Wasik established a new personal best height of 3.75 meters in winning the pole vault on Friday at the NYC Gotham Cup.
 
Alexandra Wasik established a new personal best height of 3.75 meters in winning the pole vault on Friday at the NYC Gotham Cup.
 

Jan. 16, 2012

Complete Meet Results

NEW YORK--Villanova returned to action on Friday night at the New York Armory to compete in the NYC Gotham Cup, in which the Wildcats won three events and registered 10 new postseason qualifying marks. Villanova split up its three wins between one individual running event, one field event and one relay.

Senior Shericka Ward (Leesburg, Fla.) won the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 8.43 and also ran in the preliminaries of the 60 meters. Her time of 7.70 in the 60 meters was fifth best out of 68 competitors in the preliminary heats.

Ward highlighted a number of strong sprint efforts for the Wildcats in Friday's meet, as freshman Emerald Walden (Lafayette Hill, Pa.) finished fifth in the 60 meter hurdles (8.82) and classmate Varonica Johnson (Charlotte, N.C.) came in fifth in the 60 meters (7.72). In addition, freshman Qualitra Brown (Suffolk, Va.) placed fifth with a time of 58.11 in the 400 meters.

In the distance events freshman Courtney Chapman (Fayetteville, N.Y.) was the runner-up in the Mile with a time of 5:02.64 and junior Shannon Browne (Staten Island, N.Y.) was fourth (5:10.12). Freshman Megan Venables (Laurel Springs, N.J.) placed third in the 3000 meters (10:17.79) and junior Meghan Smith (Newark, Del.) came in seventh (10:37.58).

Villanova registered three top-10 finishes apiece in the 800 meters and the 1000 meters. Freshman Faith Dismuke (Passaic, N.J.) finished third in the 800 meters (2:15.04), classmate Leanne Tucker (Tewksbury, Mass.) was sixth (2:16.61) and sophomore Mary Bohi (Shamong, N.J.) finished seventh (2:17.35). In the 1000 meters the trio of junior Ariann Neutts (Succasunna, N.J.), sophomore Emily Lipari (Greenvale, N.Y.) and freshman Stephanie Schappert (Delray Beach, Fla.) occupied the fifth through seventh finishing spots. Neutts registered a time of 2:48.32, while Lipari and Schappert came in with times of 2:49.67 and 2:51.59, respectively.

 

 

In the 4x800 meter relay the Wildcats recorded a winning time of 8:57.52.

Freshman Alexandra Wasik (Medina, Ohio) led Villanova in the field events with a first place finish in the pole vault, where her personal best height of 3.75 meters qualified her for both the BIG EAST Championships and the ECAC Championship later in the year. Five different Wildcats competed in the pole vault and Wasik was followed by classmate Kathleen McPhillips (Carlisle, Pa.) in second place (3.60m). Senior Melissa Meggiolaro (Whippany, N.J.) and junior Kim Logoyda (Randolph, N.J.) both cleared 3.45 meters and freshman Erica Litvak (Weston, Conn.) cleared a height of 3.30 meters.

In the seeded section of the triple jump sophomore Samantha Francis (Kingston, Jamaica) came in second out of 10 competitors with a distance of 11.99 meters, while junior Marie Minasi (Park Ridge, N.J.) was ninth (11.09m). In the unseeded section of the event sophomore Victoria Profit (Nissequogue, N.Y.) came in sixth and registered a mark of 10.72 meters.

Sophomore Samantha Yeats (Califon, N.J.) and junior Alexandria Reo (Parsippany, N.J.) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the long jump with distances of 5.31 meters and 5.27 meters.

Villanova returns to the Armory on Friday night to compete in the Albany Great Dane Invitational.

COMPLETE VILLANOVA RESULTS

60 Meters

PRELIMINARIES

Shericka Ward              5th of 68           7.70             1st of 7 (Heat 5)
Varonica Johnson           6th                 7.70             1st of 8 (Heat 2)
Qualitra Brown             17th                7.94             3rd of 7 (Heat 9)

FINALS

Varonica Johnson           5th of 15           7.72             5th of 7 (Heat 1)
Qualitra Brown             13th                8.06             6th of 8 (Heat 2)

400 Meters

Qualitra Brown             5th of 59           58.11            2nd of 4 (Heat 2)
Fafavie Lumax              13th                59.90            4th of 6 (Heat 3)
Katherine Petruzzellis     26th                1:02.05          4th of 5 (Heat 6)

800 Meters (Seeded)

Faith Dismuke              3rd of 9            2:15.04
Leanne Tucker              6th                 2:16.61
Mary Bohi                  7th                 2:17.35

1000 Meters

Ariann Neutts              5th of 48           2:48.32          5th of 9 (Heat 1)
Emily Lipari               6th                 2:49.67          6th of 9 (Heat 1)
Stephanie Schappert        7th                 2:51.59          1st of 10 (Heat 2)
Amanda Borroughs           13th                3:03.28          3rd of 10 (Heat 2)

Mile (Seeded)

Courtney Chapman           2nd of 9            5:02.64
Shannon Browne             4th                 5:10.12

3000 Meters

Megan Venables             3rd of 41           10:17.79         3rd of 21 (Heat 1)
Meghan Smith               7th                 10:37.58         7th of 21 (Heat 1)

60 Meter Hurdles

Shericka Ward              1st of 56           8.43             1st of 6 (Heat 1)
Emerald Walden             5th                 8.82             1st of 8 (Heat 8)
Katherine Petruzzellis     27th                9.49             3rd of 6 (Heat 4)

4x400 Meter Relay

Villanova                  13th of 28          4:03.70          5th of 6 (Heat 2)

4x800 Meter Relay

Villanova                  1st of 6            8:57.52

Pole Vault

Alexandra Wasik            1st of 20           3.75m
Kathleen McPhillips        2nd                 3.60m
Kim Logoyda                tie-3rd             3.45m
Melissa Meggiolaro         5th                 3.45m
Erica Litvak               tie-6th             3.30m

Long Jump (Unseeded)

Samantha Yeats             4th of 29           5.31m         4th of 11 (Flight 1)
Alexandria Reo             5th                 5.27m         1st of 9 (Flight 2)

Triple Jump (Unseeded)

Victoria Profit            6th of 20           10.72m        6th of 13 (Flight 1)

Triple Jump (Seeded)

Samantha Francis           2nd of 10           11.99m
Marie Minasi               9th                 11.09m

Shot Put (Unseeded)

Katherine Petruzzellis     13th of 22          9.48m         2nd of 11 (Flight 2)

Follow us!

Instagram

Photo Galleries