Villanova Records Eight Victories on Day 2 of Saint Joseph's Invite
Allison Kuse defeated Drexel's Coria, 7-5, 6-1, and Delaware's Naumova, 6-0, 6-3.

 
Allison Kuse defeated Drexel's Coria, 7-5, 6-1, and Delaware's Naumova, 6-0, 6-3.
 

Sept. 28, 2013

Tournament Central

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. - The Villanova women's tennis team recorded eight singles victories Saturday at the Saint Joseph's Invitational against players from Delaware, Drexel, Fairfield, Lafayette, Loyola and Temple.

Allison Kuse advances to the Flight II Singles semifinals after scoring a pair of victories against Drexel's Coria, 7-5, 6-1, and Delaware's Naumova, 6-0, 6-3.

Linley Busby won her first match in the same draw as Kuse, (6-1, 2-6, 10-5) before being bounced in the quarterfinals after a second set tiebreaker.

Connor Brewer defeated Lafayette's Senopolous, 7-5, 6-2, before falling to Drexel's Bowsher, 7-5, 6-4. Hayley Sanzone battled back from a first set defeat to defeat Drexel's Reyes, 3-6, 6-4, 11-9.

Play will conclude Sunday with both singles and doubles championships taking action.

Villanova Results

Singles Flight I
1st Round: Pivonka (Drexel) defeated Mancini (Villanova), 6-2, 6-2
Singles Flight I Consolation Draw
Quarterfinals: Mancini (Villanova) defeated Hissong (Loyola) 6-2, 6-0
Singles Flight II
1st Round: Busby (Villanova) defeated Koladsyn (Fairfield), 6-1, 2-6, 10-5
Quarterfinals: Heim (Delaware) defeated Busby (Villanova), 6-3, 7-6 (4)
1st Round: Kuse (Villanova) defeated Coria (Drexel), 7-5, 6-1
Quarterfinals: Kuse (Villanova) defeated Naumova (Delaware), 6-0, 6-3
Singles Flight III
1st Round: Brewer (Villanova) defeated Senopolous (Lafayette), 7-5, 6-2
Quarterfinals: Bowsher (Drexel) defeated Brewer (Villanova), 7-5, 6-4
Singles Flight III Consolation Draw
Quarterfinals: Coons (Villanova) defeated Montes (Lafayette), 6-3, 6-4
Singles Flight IV
Sanzone (Villanova) defeated Reyes (Drexel), 4-6, 6-4, 11-9
Martinez (Delaware) defeated Sanzone (Villanova), 6-2, 6-2
Zoubareva (Saint Francis) defeated Mitchell (Villanova), 6-1, 6-2
Singles Flight IV Consolation Draw
Mitchell (Villanova) defeated Laliberte (Fairfield), Walkover

 

 

Villanova Schedule

Singles Flight I Consolation Draw
Semifinals: Mancini (Villanova) vs. Mavrina (Temple) - Sunday, 8:30 a.m. (F)
Singles Flight II
Semifinals: Kuse (Villanova) vs. Rosales (Drexel) - Sunday, 8:30 a.m. (M)
Singles Flight III Consolation Draw
Semifinals: Coons (Villanova) vs. Nelson (Fairfield) - Sunday, 10:00 a.m. (M)
Singles Flight IV Consolation Draw
Mitchell (Villanova) vs. Tilles (Drexel) - Sunday, 10:00 a.m. (M)

Follow us!

Instagram

Photo Galleries