Soccer - Home
Women's Soccer 2008 Honors and Awards

 

 

Nov. 7, 2008

Individual honors listed alphabetically by player and then chronologically

TEAM HONORS

NSCAA National Ranking (Top 25 Poll)
No. 19 (9/16)
Receiving Votes (8/26, 9/2, 9/9, 9/23)

NSCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Ranking (46 Teams)
T-No. 2 (9/16)
No. 4 (9/2, 9/9)
T-No. 5 (9/23)
No. 6 (8/26)
No. 8 (10/14)
T-No. 8 (9/30, 10/7)
No. 10 (10/21)

Soccer Buzz Magazine National Ranking (Top 30 Poll)
No. 22 (9/15)
No. 27 (9/1, 9/8)
No. 28 (9/22)
Receiving Votes (8/25)

Soccer Buzz Magazine Mid-Atlantic Region Ranking (46 Teams)
No. 3 (8/25, 9/1, 9/8, 9/15)
No. 5 (9/22)
No. 8 (Preseason)
No. 10 (9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20)
No. 13 (10/27)
No. 14 (11/3)

Villanova 2008 Recruiting Class
Ranked No. 30 in the nation by Soccer Buzz Magazine
Ranked No. 5 in the Mid-Atlantic Region by Soccer Buzz Magazine

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Junior defender Kelly Eagan (St. James, N.Y./Smithtown High School)
BIG EAST Preseason Defensive Player of the Year (8/13)
Villanova Classic Defensive MVP (9/5, 9/7)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Week (10/6)
All-BIG EAST Second Team (11/6)

Senior midfielder Erin Hardiman (Galloway, N.J./Absegami High School)
Soccer America Team of the Week (8/25)
BIG EAST Offensive Player of the Week (8/25)
TD Banknorth Classic Offensive MVP (8/29, 8/31)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Midfielder of the Year (11/6)
All-BIG EAST First Team (11/6)

Junior forward Grace Hawkins (Northport, N.Y./Northport High School)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (9/8)

 

 

Freshman forward Kaitlin Ryan (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley High School)
Villanova Classic Offensive MVP (9/5, 9/7)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Rookie of the Week (9/8, 9/15, 10/6)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)

Sophomore midfielder Rachel Schuyler (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire High School)
TD Banknorth Classic All-Tournament Team (8/29, 8/31)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)

Senior defender Laura Sylvester (Broomall, Pa./Marple Newtown High School)
TD Banknorth Classic All-Tournament Team (8/29, 8/31)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (9/1)
CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District (10/25)

Freshman forward Megan Verdeur (Levittown, Pa./Villa Joseph Marie High School)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (8/25)

Junior goalkeeper Molly Williams (Hinsdale, Ill./St. Ignatius Prep)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (10/13)

Sophomore forward Justine Wollner (Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown East High School)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)

Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio