Skip to main content Skip to footer
Women's Soccer 2008 Honors and Awards

Nov. 7, 2008

Individual honors listed alphabetically by player and then chronologically

TEAM HONORS

NSCAA National Ranking (Top 25 Poll)
No. 19 (9/16)
Receiving Votes (8/26, 9/2, 9/9, 9/23)

NSCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Ranking (46 Teams)
T-No. 2 (9/16)
No. 4 (9/2, 9/9)
T-No. 5 (9/23)
No. 6 (8/26)
No. 8 (10/14)
T-No. 8 (9/30, 10/7)
No. 10 (10/21)

Soccer Buzz Magazine National Ranking (Top 30 Poll)
No. 22 (9/15)
No. 27 (9/1, 9/8)
No. 28 (9/22)
Receiving Votes (8/25)

Soccer Buzz Magazine Mid-Atlantic Region Ranking (46 Teams)
No. 3 (8/25, 9/1, 9/8, 9/15)
No. 5 (9/22)
No. 8 (Preseason)
No. 10 (9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20)
No. 13 (10/27)
No. 14 (11/3)

Villanova 2008 Recruiting Class
Ranked No. 30 in the nation by Soccer Buzz Magazine
Ranked No. 5 in the Mid-Atlantic Region by Soccer Buzz Magazine

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Junior defender Kelly Eagan (St. James, N.Y./Smithtown High School)
BIG EAST Preseason Defensive Player of the Year (8/13)
Villanova Classic Defensive MVP (9/5, 9/7)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Week (10/6)
All-BIG EAST Second Team (11/6)

Senior midfielder Erin Hardiman (Galloway, N.J./Absegami High School)
Soccer America Team of the Week (8/25)
BIG EAST Offensive Player of the Week (8/25)
TD Banknorth Classic Offensive MVP (8/29, 8/31)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Midfielder of the Year (11/6)
All-BIG EAST First Team (11/6)

Junior forward Grace Hawkins (Northport, N.Y./Northport High School)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (9/8)

 

 

Freshman forward Kaitlin Ryan (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley High School)
Villanova Classic Offensive MVP (9/5, 9/7)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
BIG EAST Rookie of the Week (9/8, 9/15, 10/6)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)

Sophomore midfielder Rachel Schuyler (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire High School)
TD Banknorth Classic All-Tournament Team (8/29, 8/31)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)

Senior defender Laura Sylvester (Broomall, Pa./Marple Newtown High School)
TD Banknorth Classic All-Tournament Team (8/29, 8/31)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (9/1)
CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District (10/25)

Freshman forward Megan Verdeur (Levittown, Pa./Villa Joseph Marie High School)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (8/25)

Junior goalkeeper Molly Williams (Hinsdale, Ill./St. Ignatius Prep)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)
BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (10/13)

Sophomore forward Justine Wollner (Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown East High School)
Villanova Classic All-Tournament Team (9/5, 9/7)
Penn Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/12, 9/14)

Schedule