Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Licensed to Leone Timing and Results Services - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/11/2014 04:16 PM
                 Big East Outdoor Track & Field Championships                  
      Jumbo Elliott Track, Villanova University  - 5/10/2014 to 5/11/2014      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Championship: * 28:41.3h  1983        Geoff Smith, Providence                  
        IC4A:   31:08.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Andrew Springer           SR Georgetown            30:01.82   10   
  2 Brian King                JR Georgetown            30:02.83    8   
  3 Brian Doyle               JR Providence            30:18.90    6   
  4 Tom Anderson              SR Butler                30:35.40    5   
  5 James Martin              SO Butler                30:49.09    4   
  6 Robert Hurlbut            SO Villanova             31:06.81    3   
  7 Kevin Corbusier           FR Villanova             31:10.12    2   
  8 Austin Gregor             SO Georgetown            31:15.63    1   
  9 Hugh Armstrong            FR Providence            31:22.18  
 10 Jake Feinstein            FR Providence            31:31.21  
 11 Brent Johnson             SR Villanova             31:48.51  
 12 Christian Costello        SO Providence            31:56.20  
 13 Cody Haberkorn            SO Marquette             32:37.64  
 
Event 4  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Championship: * 8:33.3h  1983        Brendan Quinn, Providence                 
        IC4A:   9:15.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dylan Sorensen            SR Georgetown             8:55.38   10   
  2 Matthew Howard            JR Georgetown             8:57.09    8   
  3 Darren Fahy               FR Georgetown             8:59.04    6   
  4 Max Darrah                JR Georgetown             8:59.74    5   
  5 Thomas Ohlman             SR Xavier (Ohio           9:00.57    4   
  6 Greg Morrin               SR Villanova              9:21.93    3   
  7 Aaron Peterson            FR Xavier (Ohio           9:27.29    2   
  8 Billy Klimczak            SR Butler                 9:28.10    1   
  9 William Hennessy          SO Marquette              9:31.03  
 10 Marc DiVerde              JR Marquette              9:36.91  
 11 Keigan Culler             SO Butler                 9:51.15  
 
Event 6  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Championship: * 40.40  2001        Miami                                       
                       G. Martin, S. Brown, D. Jones, M. Joseph          
        IC4A:   42.50                                                          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 DePaul                                                41.89   10   
     1) Xavier Jones FR                 2) Charles Bottoms FR             
     3) Mac Melto SO                    4) Brandon Threats SO             
  2 Villanova                                             42.64    8   
     1) Donald Urschel SO               2) Vince Thompson FR              
     3) Bryan Murphy JR                 4) Aaron Sandifer SO              
  3 Butler                                                43.25    6   
     1) Andrew Wallace SR               2) Nigel Spears JR                
     3) Andrew Shroyer FR               4) Matthew Schumacker JR          
  4 Marquette                                             43.49    5   
     1) Glenn Lawrence JR               2) Brandon Bell FR                
     3) Michael Saindon SR              4) Carson Meinholz FR             
  5 Xavier (Ohio)                                         46.24    4   
     1) Matthew Bryant FR               2) Russell Platt FR               
     3) Dimitrious Dimitroff FR         4) Ryan Konstanzer JR             
  6 Providence                                            46.26    3   
     1) Phil Reid JR                    2) James Campbell FR              
     3) Chris Booker SR                 4) Austin King FR                 
 -- Georgetown                                              DNF  
     1) Hansel Akers SR                 2) Tyler Smith JR                 
     3) Devante Washington SO           4) Mike Andre SO                  
 
Event 8  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Championship: * 3:40.62  1987        Gerry O'Reilly, Villanova                 
        IC4A:   3:51.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jordan Williamsz          SO Villanova              3:47.16   10   
  2 Robert Denault            SO Villanova              3:47.65    8   
  3 Julian Oakley             SO Providence             3:47.89    6   
  4 Michael Lederhouse        SO Georgetown             3:49.35    5   
  5 Dusty Solis               JR Villanova              3:49.37    4   
  6 Amos Bartelsmeyer         FR Georgetown             3:50.18    3   
  7 Ryan Manahan              FR Georgetown             3:50.41    2   
  8 Collin Leibold            SO Georgetown             3:51.02    1   
  9 Charles Bates             SO Villanova              3:53.24  
 10 Spencer Agnew             SR Marquette              3:53.86  
 11 Connor Buchholz           JR Xavier (Ohio           3:56.76  
 12 Christian Zambrano        FR Marquette              3:58.65  
 13 Corey Zielinski           JR Xavier (Ohio           4:02.77  
 14 David Sajdak              JR Marquette              4:07.15  
 
Event 10  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Championship: * 13.44  2011        Terence Somerville, Cincinnati              
        IC4A:   14.85                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Aaron Sandifer            SO Villanova                15.19   1.8  10   
  2 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                15.32   1.8   8   
  3 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                17.19   1.8   6   
  4 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                19.45   1.8   5   
  5 Abe Margo                 FR Butler                   21.85   1.8   4   
 -- Phil Reid                 JR Providence                  FS   1.8 
 -- Robert Cacace             SO Villanova                   DQ   1.8 
 
Event 12  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Championship: * 44.89  1987        Andrew Valmon, Seton Hall                   
        IC4A:   48.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mac Melto                 SO DePaul                   47.41Q  1 
  2 Bryan Murphy              JR Villanova                48.06Q  2 
  3 Brandon Threats           SO DePaul                   48.18Q  3 
  4 Austin King               FR Providence               48.37q  3 
  5 Ayomide Obadare           FR Villanova                48.52q  1 
  6 Donald Urschel            SO Villanova                48.99q  3 
  7 Devante Washington        SO Georgetown               49.09q  2 
  8 Andrew Wallace            SR Butler                   49.11q  1 
  9 Charles Bottoms           FR DePaul                   49.71   2 
 10 Daniel Anderson           FR Georgetown               50.08   3 
 11 Andrew Shroyer            FR Butler                   50.10   3 
 12 Alex Pettee               JR Georgetown               50.66   1  50.653
 13 Kevin Olsen               SO Providence               50.66   1  50.657
 14 Andrew Ogle               SO Georgetown               51.05   2 
 15 Michael Corr              SO Marquette                51.96   2 
 
Event 12  Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Championship: * 44.89  1987        Andrew Valmon, Seton Hall                   
        IC4A:   48.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Mac Melto                 SO DePaul                   47.29   10   
  2 Brandon Threats           SO DePaul                   47.49    8   
  3 Bryan Murphy              JR Villanova                47.85    6   
  4 Donald Urschel            SO Villanova                48.73    5    48.724
  5 Andrew Wallace            SR Butler                   48.73    4    48.730
  6 Ayomide Obadare           FR Villanova                48.78    3   
  7 Devante Washington        SO Georgetown               50.06    2   
 -- Austin King               FR Providence                  DQ   Lane Violation
 
Event 14  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Championship: * 10.28  1997        Rob Dennis, West Virginia                   
        IC4A:   10.85                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Xavier Jones              FR DePaul                   10.77Q +0.0  1 
  2 Tyler Smith               JR Georgetown               10.90Q -0.5  2 
  3 Russell Platt             FR Xavier (Ohio             11.03q -0.5  2 
  4 Mike Andre                SO Georgetown               11.09q +0.0  1 
  5 Glenn Lawrence            JR Marquette                11.10q -0.5  2 
  6 Brandon Bell              FR Marquette                11.18q +0.0  1 
  7 Vince Thompson            FR Villanova                11.19q +0.0  1 
  8 Dimitrious Dimitroff      FR Xavier (Ohio             11.23q +0.0  1 
  9 Kenneth Armstrong         FR Georgetown               11.52  -0.5  2 
 10 Joe Turner                SR DePaul                   14.22  -0.5  2 
 
Event 14  Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Championship: * 10.28  1997        Rob Dennis, West Virginia                   
        IC4A:   10.85                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Xavier Jones              FR DePaul                   10.61   2.7  10   
  2 Tyler Smith               JR Georgetown               10.71   2.7   8   
  3 Brandon Bell              FR Marquette                10.88   2.7   6   
  4 Vince Thompson            FR Villanova                11.00   2.7   5   
  5 Glenn Lawrence            JR Marquette                11.02   2.7   4   
  6 Mike Andre                SO Georgetown               11.07   2.7   3   
  7 Dimitrious Dimitroff      FR Xavier (Ohio             11.14   2.7   2   
 
Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Championship: * 1:47.21  1987        Tracey Baskin, Villanova                  
        IC4A:   1:51.80                                                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Billy Ledder              JR Georgetown             1:49.65Q  3 
  2 Ahmed Bile                FR Georgetown             1:50.85Q  1 
  3 Samuel Ellison            SR Villanova              1:51.82Q  2 
  4 Christopher Fitzsimons    JR Villanova              1:50.36Q  3 
  5 Zach Zingsheim            SO Georgetown             1:51.38Q  1 
  6 Cole Williams             SO Georgetown             1:51.88Q  2 
  7 Chris Miedema             SR DePaul                 1:50.60q  3 
  8 Nate Gordon               FR Georgetown             1:50.80q  3 
  9 Josh Lampron              FR Villanova              1:51.40   1 
 10 Joseph Vercollone         SO Providence             1:52.47   1 
 11 Anton Rice                SO Marquette              1:52.54   2 
 12 Christopher O'Sullivan    JR Villanova              1:53.13   2 
 13 Grant Parrelli            FR Xavier (Ohio           1:54.11   1 
 14 Ross Clarke               SR Butler                 1:55.74   2 
 15 Scott Arsenault           FR DePaul                 1:55.78   1 
 16 Matt Orlando              JR Xavier (Ohio           1:56.04   2 
 17 James Campbell            FR Providence             1:58.99   3 
 18 Chris Pietrocarlo         JR Villanova              2:02.62   3 
 
Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Championship: * 1:47.21  1987        Tracey Baskin, Villanova                  
        IC4A:   1:51.80                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ahmed Bile                FR Georgetown             1:49.04   10   
  2 Samuel Ellison            SR Villanova              1:49.18    8   
  3 Billy Ledder              JR Georgetown             1:51.15    6   
  4 Christopher Fitzsimons    JR Villanova              1:51.53    5   
  5 Chris Miedema             SR DePaul                 1:51.54    4   
  6 Cole Williams             SO Georgetown             1:51.58    3   
  7 Nate Gordon               FR Georgetown             1:53.08    2   
  8 Zach Zingsheim            SO Georgetown             1:54.19    1   
 
Event 18  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Championship: * 49.43  1998        Kareem Archer, Villanova                    
        IC4A:   53.84                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hansel Akers              SR Georgetown               52.92   10   
  2 Joseph Messick            SO Villanova                54.92    8   
  3 Kyle Cartwright           SO Villanova                55.20    6   
  4 Cory Serfoss              JR Villanova                55.61    5   
  5 Matthew Schumacker        JR Butler                   55.74    4   
  6 Brendan Franz             JR Marquette                56.55    3   
  7 Phil Reid                 JR Providence               58.11    2   
  8 Peter Winslow             FR Villanova                59.79    1   
 
Event 20  Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Championship: * 20.70  1987        Lee McRae, Pittsburgh                       
        IC4A:   21.80                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brandon Threats           SO DePaul                   21.72Q -0.4  2 
  2 Xavier Jones              FR DePaul                   21.82Q -0.5  1 
  3 Mac Melto                 SO DePaul                   21.81q -0.4  2 
  4 Tyler Smith               JR Georgetown               21.93q -0.5  1 
  5 Vince Thompson            FR Villanova                22.19q -0.5  1 
  6 Russell Platt             FR Xavier (Ohio             22.29q -0.4  2 
  7 Mike Andre                SO Georgetown               22.33q -0.4  2 
  8 Brandon Bell              FR Marquette                22.37q -0.4  2 
  9 Charles Bottoms           FR DePaul                   22.41  -0.5  1 
 10 Glenn Lawrence            JR Marquette                22.57  -0.4  2 
 11 Carson Meinholz           FR Marquette                22.78  -0.5  1 
 12 Dimitrious Dimitroff      FR Xavier (Ohio             23.05  -0.5  1 
 
Event 20  Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Championship: * 20.70  1987        Lee McRae, Pittsburgh                       
        IC4A:   21.80                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Xavier Jones              FR DePaul                   21.44   0.4  10   
  2 Brandon Threats           SO DePaul                   21.61   0.4   8   
  3 Mac Melto                 SO DePaul                   21.67   0.4   6   
  4 Tyler Smith               JR Georgetown               21.79   0.4   5   
  5 Vince Thompson            FR Villanova                21.94   0.4   4   
  6 Brandon Bell              FR Marquette                22.62   0.4   3   
 -- Mike Andre                SO Georgetown                 DNF   0.4 
 
Event 22  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1-7 Outside Alley, 8-20 on Waterfall
Championship: * 13:39.38  2002        Luke Watson, Notre Dame                  
        IC4A:   14:36.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Patrick Tiernan           FR Villanova             13:56.01   10   
  2 Sam McEntee               JR Villanova             14:22.13    8   
  3 Erik Peterson             SO Butler                14:27.04    6   
  4 Shane Quinn               JR Providence            14:28.37    5   
  5 Tom Anderson              SR Butler                14:37.00    4   
  6 Brian Basili              JR Villanova             14:37.69    3   
  7 Julian Saad               SR Providence            14:39.22    2   
  8 Liam Hillery              JR Providence            14:51.46    1   
  9 Harry Warnick             FR Villanova             14:56.11  
 10 Thomas Trainer            SO Villanova             15:00.95  
 11 Trevor Crawley            FR Providence            15:17.87  
 12 Nick Rowe                 JR Georgetown            15:32.63  
 13 Stephen Robertson         SO Providence            15:42.35  
 14 Nate Gomoll               FR Marquette             16:05.87  
 -- Spencer Agnew             SR Marquette                  DNF  
 -- Brian King                JR Georgetown                 DNF  
 
Event 24  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Championship: * 7:23.40  1987        Villanova                                 
                         M. O'Sullivan, H. Jackson, S. O'Neill, B. Harris  
        IC4A:   7:43.00                                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Georgetown                                          7:30.75   10   
     1) Cole Williams SO                2) Michael Lederhouse SO          
     3) Amos Bartelsmeyer FR            4) Ahmed Bile FR                  
  2 Villanova                                           7:34.83    8   
     1) Charles Bates SO                2) Robert Denault SO              
     3) Christopher O'Sullivan JR       4) Josh Lampron FR                
  3 Providence                                          7:35.17    6   
     1) Harvey Dixon SO                 2) Julian Oakley SO               
     3) Brian Doyle JR                  4) Joseph Vercollone SO           
  4 Marquette                                           7:41.50    5   
     1) Ryan Shields SO                 2) Anton Rice SO                  
     3) Brendan Franz JR                4) Mark Norland FR                
  5 DePaul                                              7:43.95    4   
     1) Scott Arsenault FR              2) Alex Amaya JR                  
     3) Giancarlo Vasallo SO            4) Chris Miedema SR               
  6 Xavier (Ohio)                                       7:49.29    3   
     1) Grant Parrelli FR               2) Matt Orlando JR                
     3) Corey Zielinski JR              4) Connor Buchholz JR             
  7 Butler                                              7:49.51    2   
     1) Chris Kelsey SO                 2) Ross Clarke SR                 
     3) James Martin SO                 4) Tom Curr JR                    
 
Event 26  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Championship: * 3:06.57  1985        Villanova                                 
                         M. Booker, T. Valentine, C. Jenkins, E. Modibedi  
        IC4A:   3:17.60                                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Villanova                                           3:12.17   10   
     1) Donald Urschel SO               2) Ayomide Obadare FR             
     3) Bryan Murphy JR                 4) Samuel Ellison SR              
  2 DePaul                                              3:14.90    8   
     1) Mac Melto SO                    2) Xavier Jones FR                
     3) Charles Bottoms FR              4) Brandon Threats SO             
  3 Georgetown                                          3:15.43    6   
     1) Daniel Anderson FR              2) Hansel Akers SR                
     3) Devante Washington SO           4) Nate Gordon FR                 
  4 Butler                                              3:19.82    5   
     1) Andrew Shroyer FR               2) Nigel Spears JR                
     3) Matthew Schumacker JR           4) Andrew Wallace SR              
  5 Xavier (Ohio)                                       3:24.26    4   
     1) Ryan Konstanzer JR              2) Brett Neugebauer FR            
     3) Josh Phelan FR                  4) Nicholas Kobunski SR           
  6 Marquette                                           3:24.60    3   
     1) Glenn Lawrence JR               2) Carson Meinholz FR             
     3) David Sajdak JR                 4) Michael Corr SO                
  7 Providence                                          3:28.38    2   
     1) Kevin Olsen SO                  2) James Campbell FR              
     3) Joseph Vercollone SO            4) Phil Reid JR                   
 
Event 28  Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Championship: * 7.98m  2000        Santana Moss, Miami                         
        IC4A:   7.10m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Elbert Maxwell            JR Villanova                7.12m   0.1  23-04.50  10   
     FOUL(+0.0) 7.05m(+0.0) 7.12m(0.1) PASS      PASS      PASS     
  2 Eghosa Aghayere           SR Georgetown               6.95m  +0.0  22-09.75   8   
     6.51m(+0.0) 6.69m(+0.0) 6.75m(+0.0) 6.67m(+0.0) 6.92m(+0.0) 6.95m(+0.0)
  3 Richard D'Ambrosio        JR Georgetown               6.79m  +0.0  22-03.50   6   
     FOUL(-0.4) FOUL(+0.0) 6.19m(0.1) 6.44m(0.1) FOUL(+0.0) 6.79m(+0.0)
  4 Dwayne Dash               FR Marquette                6.61m  +0.0  21-08.25   5   
     FOUL(0.1) 6.21m(+0.0) 6.60m(+0.0) 6.57m(+0.0) 6.40m(+0.0) 6.61m(+0.0)
  5 Nigel Spears              JR Butler                   6.60m  -1.2  21-08.00   4   
     6.60m(-1.2) 6.04m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 6.57m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 6.45m(+0.0)
  6 Kenneth Armstrong         FR Georgetown               6.42m  +0.0  21-00.75   3   
     5.94m(-0.1) 6.31m(+0.0) 6.42m(+0.0) 6.32m(+0.0) 6.32m(+0.0) 5.86m(+0.0)
  7 Michael Saindon           SR Marquette                6.36m   0.1  20-10.50   2   
     FOUL(+0.0) 6.36m(0.1) PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS     
  8 Brett Tobin               SO Marquette                6.24m  +0.0  20-05.75   1   
     5.85m(0.1) 6.07m(0.2) 6.24m(+0.0) 6.22m(+0.0) 6.24m(+0.0) PASS     
  9 Emery Barnes              FR Butler                   6.14m  +0.0  20-01.75 
     6.09m(-0.7) FOUL(-0.3) 6.14m(+0.0) 5.95m(+0.0) 5.85m(+0.0) 5.67m(0.1)
 10 Abe Margo                 FR Butler                   5.77m   0.1  18-11.25 
     5.63m(+0.0) 5.56m(-1.9) 5.77m(0.1)         
 11 Matthew Bryant            FR Xavier (Ohio             5.76m   0.4  18-10.75 
     FOUL(-0.9) FOUL(+0.0) 5.76m(0.4)          
 12 Dajarin Vasquez-Nevins    SO DePaul                   5.71m  +0.0  18-09.00 
     FOUL(0.6) 5.71m(+0.0) 5.29m(0.1)         
 -- Kareem Midani             SO DePaul                    FOUL                 
     FOUL(-1.3) FOUL(+0.0) PASS                
 
Event 30  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Championship: * 16.44m  2002        Josh Rollins, Georgetown                   
        IC4A:   14.50m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Eghosa Aghayere           SR Georgetown              13.80m  -1.4  45-03.50  10   
     13.80m(-1.4) PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS     
  2 Brett Tobin               SO Marquette               13.74m  -0.5  45-01.00   8   
     13.39m(-3.1) FOUL(-7.0) 13.33m(-1.4) 13.21m(+0.0) FOUL(-2.1) 13.74m(-0.5)
  3 Nigel Spears              JR Butler                  13.48m  -0.4  44-02.75   6   
     13.48m(-0.4) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 13.05m(-1.7) 13.02m(-0.4)
  4 Dwayne Dash               FR Marquette               13.44m  -1.5  44-01.25   5   
     12.50m(-0.4) 13.00m(-0.8) 12.87m(-1.6) 13.02m(-0.5) 13.37m(-1.6) 13.44m(-1.5)
  5 Richard D'Ambrosio        JR Georgetown              13.06m  +0.0  42-10.25   4   
     12.87m(-0.7) FOUL(-2.0) FOUL(+0.0) 12.55m(-1.2) FOUL(+0.0) 13.06m(+0.0)
  6 Denis Ostick              FR Villanova               12.79m  -1.3  41-11.50   3   
     FOUL(+0.0) 12.45m(+0.0) 12.54m(-0.6) 12.58m(+0.0) 12.71m(+0.0) 12.79m(-1.3)
  7 Dajarin Vasquez-Nevins    SO DePaul                  12.73m   0.1  41-09.25   2   
     FOUL(-0.2) 12.59m(-3.3) 12.69m(-2.4) 12.73m(0.1) FOUL(1.0) FOUL(0.2)
  8 Kenneth Armstrong         FR Georgetown              12.68m  -1.2  41-07.25   1   
     12.54m(+0.0) 12.68m(-1.2) 12.32m(-0.6) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(1.3) 11.55m(-0.4)
  9 Matthew Bryant            FR Xavier (Ohio            12.13m  +0.0  39-09.75 
     11.87m(-1.6) 12.08m(-3.1) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-1.1) 11.82m(+0.0) 12.13m(+0.0)
 10 Abe Margo                 FR Butler                  11.45m  -1.5  37-06.75 
     11.43m(+0.0) 11.37m(0.5) 11.45m(-1.5)           
 -- Kareem Midani             SO DePaul                    FOUL                 
     FOUL(-0.5) FOUL(-3.1) FOUL(-1.2)         
 
Event 32  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
 Progression: 3.85 + 15cm til 4.60, 4.70, 4.80, 4.85, 4.90, 4.95
Championship: * 5.37m  2006        Keith Higham, Pittsburgh                    
        IC4A:   4.80m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                4.70m   15-05.00  10   
     3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.70 4.81 
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO   XO    O    O  XXX 
  2 Kolby Koeck               FR Villanova                4.60m   15-01.00   8   
     3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.70 
      PPP   XO   XO    O    O   XO  XXX 
  3 Chris Dougherty           SR Villanova                4.45m   14-07.25   5.50
     3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX 
  3 John Kaplan               SO Marquette                4.45m   14-07.25   5.50
     3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX 
  5 Vinny Martello            SO Marquette                4.30m   14-01.25   4   
     3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 
      PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX 
  6 Brett Neugebauer          FR Xavier (Ohio             4.15m   13-07.25   3   
     3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 
       XO    O   XO  XXX 
  7 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                4.00m   13-01.50   2   
     3.85 4.00 4.15 
       XO   XO  XXX 
 -- Craig Krcal               SR Xavier (Ohio                NH            
     3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX 
 
Event 34  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
 Progression: 1.84, 1.89, 1.94, 1.99, 2.04, 2.08 +3cm
Championship: *  7-03  2007        Tone Belt, Louisville                       
        IC4A:   2.04m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Michael Saindon           SR Marquette                2.08m    6-09.75  10   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 1.99 2.04 2.08 2.11 
      PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Durrell McDonald          SO DePaul                   2.08m    6-09.75   8   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 1.99 2.04 2.08 2.11 
      PPP  PPP    O   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  3 Elbert Maxwell            JR Villanova                2.04m    6-08.25   6   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 1.99 2.04 2.08 
      PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  4 John Kolibab              JR Xavier (Ohio             1.99m    6-06.25   5   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 1.99 2.04 
      PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX 
  5 Phil Reid                 JR Providence               1.99m    6-06.25   4   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 1.99 2.04 
       XO    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  6 Max Kilpin                SO Marquette                1.94m    6-04.25   3   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 1.99 
      PPP  PPP  XXO  XXX 
  7 Matthew Sidney            JR Villanova                1.89m    6-02.25   2   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O    O  XXP 
  8 Russell Platt             FR Xavier (Ohio             1.89m    6-02.25   1   
     1.84 1.89 1.94 
       XO    O  XXX 
 -- Emery Barnes              FR Butler                      NH            
     1.84 1.89 
      PPP  XXX 
 
Event 36  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Championship: * 18.81m  2005        Sam Segond, Rutgers                        
        IC4A:   15.80m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Matt Babicz               JR DePaul                  19.27m*  63-02.75  10   
      18.47m  FOUL  18.76m  18.75m  18.72m  19.27m
  2 Anthony Babicz            JR DePaul                  15.91m   52-02.50   8   
      15.91m  FOUL  15.48m  15.90m  FOUL  15.68m
  3 Trevor Kintyhtt           FR DePaul                  15.62m   51-03.00   6   
      14.78m  15.59m  15.48m  15.54m  15.62m  15.57m
  4 Patrick Stuart            SR Marquette               15.50m   50-10.25   5   
      15.14m  14.84m  14.64m  FOUL  15.22m  15.50m
  5 Sebastian Vermaas         FR DePaul                  14.27m   46-10.00   4   
      FOUL  12.09m  13.09m  13.84m  14.27m  FOUL
  6 Adam Kovacs               JR DePaul                  14.13m   46-04.25   3   
      13.51m  13.51m  13.65m  14.13m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 James Rowen               SO Villanova               13.69m   44-11.00   2   
      13.23m  FOUL  13.27m  13.00m  13.69m  13.44m
  8 Dan Sullivan              FR Villanova               13.61m   44-08.00   1   
      11.98m  13.61m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  12.72m
  9 Bret Hardin               JR Marquette               12.77m   41-10.75 
      FOUL  12.71m  12.77m  FOUL  FOUL  12.67m
 
Event 38  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Championship: * 71.10m  2002        Paul Pisano, Connecticut                   
        IC4A:   58.70m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 John Krzyszkowski         FR Marquette               65.31m     214-03  10   
      60.80m  63.27m  65.31m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Christopher Glennie       JR Villanova               57.59m     188-11   8   
      FOUL  50.30m  55.22m  46.04m  55.68m  57.59m
  3 Sean Locke                FR Villanova               56.38m     185-00   6   
      FOUL  50.44m  56.38m  50.75m  54.16m  FOUL
  4 Adam Kovacs               JR DePaul                  55.30m     181-05   5   
      52.82m  47.99m  FOUL  53.47m  FOUL  55.30m
  5 Ryan Milanaik             SR Villanova               54.12m     177-07   4   
      51.03m  54.12m  51.98m  52.13m  FOUL  50.51m
  6 Connor Milanaik           SR Villanova               53.65m     176-00   3   
      48.29m  50.19m  53.65m  48.81m  51.73m  53.28m
  7 Patrick Bowler            SR Providence              51.61m     169-04   2   
      51.61m  49.95m  48.74m  47.98m  FOUL  46.48m
  8 Craig Krcal               SR Xavier (Ohio            50.61m     166-00   1   
      48.31m  50.61m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
 
Event 40  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Championship: * 72.60m  1995        Kevin McMahon, Georgetown                  
        IC4A:   53.00m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 William Koeck             JR Marquette               60.79m     199-05  10   
      53.76m  58.37m  FOUL  59.62m  60.79m  56.79m
  2 Bret Hardin               JR Marquette               60.59m     198-09   8   
      57.72m  59.63m  FOUL  58.45m  60.23m  60.59m
  3 Adam Kovacs               JR DePaul                  55.04m     180-07   6   
      FOUL  52.74m  52.48m  FOUL  FOUL  55.04m
  4 Sebastian Vermaas         FR DePaul                  50.54m     165-10   5   
      47.20m  50.54m  47.50m  48.91m  45.97m  FOUL
  5 Drew King                 SR Villanova               50.26m     164-11   4   
      FOUL  39.13m  50.26m  46.65m  46.93m  48.89m
  6 Patrick Stuart            SR Marquette               46.87m     153-09   3   
      FOUL  45.76m  46.87m  45.36m  45.92m  FOUL
  7 Anthony Babicz            JR DePaul                  46.50m     152-07   2   
      43.99m  FOUL  43.36m  45.39m  46.50m  FOUL
  8 James Rowen               SO Villanova               46.12m     151-04   1   
      42.67m  40.62m  40.77m  FOUL  40.89m  46.12m
  9 Joel McBride              FR Marquette               43.70m     143-04 
      43.70m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10 John McDonald             FR Villanova               37.33m     122-06 
      FOUL  37.33m  FOUL           
 -- Trevor Kintyhtt           FR DePaul                    FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
 
Event 42  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Championship: * 60.85m  2013        James Plummer, Rutgers                     
        IC4A:   47.50m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Trevor Kintyhtt           FR DePaul                  51.36m     168-06  10   
      48.76m  51.07m  FOUL  51.36m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Matt Babicz               JR DePaul                  49.83m     163-06   8   
      46.68m  47.91m  49.65m  49.30m  49.83m  47.36m
  3 Blake Thompson            SO DePaul                  45.26m     148-06   6   
      45.26m  43.53m  FOUL  FOUL  44.39m  44.70m
  4 William Koeck             JR Marquette               44.70m     146-08   5   
      38.38m  41.60m  42.90m  FOUL  44.70m  44.03m
  5 Dominique Stephens        SO Butler                  44.06m     144-07   4   
      35.65m  FOUL  37.52m  FOUL  44.06m  36.50m
  6 Anthony Babicz            JR DePaul                  43.53m     142-10   3   
      41.71m  40.00m  42.17m  42.22m  43.53m  FOUL
  7 Sebastian Vermaas         FR DePaul                  42.38m     139-00   2   
      FOUL  38.97m  FOUL  42.38m  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Drew King                 SR Villanova               38.22m     125-05   1   
      38.04m  37.13m  FOUL  FOUL  38.22m  FOUL
  9 Dan Sullivan              FR Villanova               37.81m     124-00 
      32.98m  FOUL  35.79m  35.22m  34.63m  37.81m
 10 Joel McBride              FR Marquette               32.55m     106-09 
      32.55m  FOUL  FOUL         
 11 Ryan Milanaik             SR Villanova               32.44m     106-05 
      FOUL  32.44m  32.42m           
 12 Patrick Stuart            SR Marquette               31.77m     104-03 
      FOUL  31.77m  31.66m         
 -- John McDonald             FR Villanova                 FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Event 44  Men Decathlon
=======================================================================
Championship: *  7819  2003        Will Thomas, Connecticut                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                 5446   10   
  2 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                 5235    8   
  3 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                 4014    6   
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                11.55   0.6    742
  2 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                11.70   0.6    711
  3 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                11.81   0.6    689
  4 Robert Cacace             SO Villanova                12.12   0.6    628
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                6.37m  -0.1  20-10.75    668
     5.85m(+0.0) 6.37m(-0.1) PASS                 
  2 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                6.18m  +0.0  20-03.50    626
     FOUL(-1.2) FOUL(+0.0) 6.18m(+0.0)            
  3 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                6.15m  +0.0  20-02.25    619
     5.95m(+0.0) 6.15m(+0.0) 6.03m(-0.4)            
  4 Robert Cacace             SO Villanova                5.76m  -0.8  18-10.75    535
     5.61m(+0.0) 5.76m(-0.8) 5.73m(+0.0)            
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Robert Cacace             SO Villanova               11.40m   37-05.00    570
      11.40m  10.66m  10.63m            
  2 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                9.79m   32-01.50    473
      9.19m  9.79m  9.43m            
  3 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                9.71m   31-10.25    468
      8.96m  9.11m  9.71m            
 -- Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                 FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                1.79m    5-10.50    619
     1.37 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  1 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                1.79m    5-10.50    619
     1.37 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 
        P    P    P    P    P    O    O    P    O    P    O    P  XXX 
  3 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                1.70m    5-07.00    544
     1.37 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 
        O    O   XO   XO    O    O  XXO  XXO  XXX 
  4 Robert Cacace             SO Villanova                1.67m    5-05.75    520
     1.37 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP   XO 
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                52.22     715
  2 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                53.27     670
  3 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                53.53     659
  4 Robert Cacace             SO Villanova                57.32     509
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                15.36   1.9    807
  2 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                16.63   1.9    663
  3 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                23.33   1.9    134
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette               32.14m     105-05    507
      24.87m  27.31m  32.14m            
  2 Robert Cacace             SO Villanova               26.38m      86-06    394
      26.38m  PASS  PASS            
  3 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette               25.71m      84-04    381
      23.90m  25.71m  FOUL            
  4 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova               23.15m      75-11    332
      21.16m  23.15m  21.61m            
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette                4.75m   15-07.00    834
     3.05 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.05 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.75 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O    O    O 
  2 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova                3.95m   12-11.50    603
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.05 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O   XO  XXX 
  3 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                3.05m   10-00.00    369
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 
       XO  PPP    O  PPP    O  PPP    O  XXX 
 -- Robert Cacace             SO Villanova                   NH            
     2.45 
      PPP 
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova               35.14m     115-03    372
      35.14m  FOUL  FOUL            
  2 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette               33.28m     109-02    346
      FOUL  FOUL  33.28m            
 -- Robert Cacace             SO Villanova                   ND            
      PASS  PASS  PASS            
 -- Jordan Smith              SO Marquette                 FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Event 44  Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 PJ Succi                  FR Villanova              5:48.59     313
  2 Jordan Smith              SO Marquette              6:46.59     106
  3 Joel Swanberg             FR Marquette              6:46.73     106
 
                                                        




                                                             Men Decathlon                                                            
                               Points      100       LJ       SP       HJ      400 Day1     110H       DT       PV       JT     1500
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 PJ Succi                             11.55    6.15m    9.71m    1.79m    52.22         16.63   23.15m    3.95m   35.14m  5:48.59
    Villanova                           w: 0.6  w: +0.0 31-10.25   5-10.5                 w: 1.9    75-11  12-11.5   115-03         
    FR Team Points: 10           5446    (742)    (619)    (468)    (619)    (715) 3163    (663)    (332)    (603)    (372)    (313)
                                 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 Joel Swanberg                        11.81    6.37m     FOUL    1.79m    53.53         15.36   32.14m    4.75m   33.28m  6:46.73
    Marquette                           w: 0.6  w: -0.1            5-10.5                 w: 1.9   105-05    15-07   109-02         
    FR Team Points: 8            5235    (689)    (668)      (0)    (619)    (659) 2635    (807)    (507)    (834)    (346)    (106)
                                 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 Jordan Smith                         11.70    6.18m    9.79m    1.70m    53.27         23.33   25.71m    3.05m     FOUL  6:46.59
    Marquette                           w: 0.6  w: +0.0  32-01.5     5-07                 w: 1.9    84-04    10-00                  
    SO Team Points: 6            4014    (711)    (626)    (473)    (544)    (670) 3024    (134)    (381)    (369)      (0)    (106)
                                 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DNF Robert Cacace                        12.12    5.76m   11.40m    1.67m    57.32           DNS   26.38m       NH       ND      DNS
    Villanova                           w: 0.6  w: -0.8    37-05  5-05.75                           86-06                           
    SO                                   (628)    (535)    (570)    (520)    (509)           (0)    (394)      (0)      (0)      (0)
                                 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  
 



                    Men - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                  225.50     2) DePaul                    166   
    3) Georgetown                 157        4) Marquette                 150.50
    5) Butler                      59        6) Providence                 39   
    7) Xavier (Ohio)               29