Villanova Claims 12 Victories in Day 2 of Quinnipiac Invitational
After a pair of victories Sunday, senior Ryan Peyton is seeking his first singles tournament championship of the fall season.

 
After a pair of victories Sunday, senior Ryan Peyton is seeking his first singles tournament championship of the fall season.
 

Oct. 6, 2013

HAMDEN, Conn. - A day after claiming both the Flights "A" and "B" championships, the Villanova men's tennis team returned Saturday morning to the QU Outdoor tennis courts to score a tournament-high 12 singles victories on Day two of the Quinnipiac Invitational.

Senior Thomas O'Brien (Branford, Conn.) continued his dominant fall with a pair of victories in the Flight "A" singles draw. The team captain edged Bryant's Vogt, 6-4, 3-6, 10-5, before breezing past Ezaka of Quinnipiac (6-0, 6-1) to advance to the semifinals.

In the singles Flight "B" draw, both junior Michael Rosengren (Sharon, Mass.) and senior Ryan Peyton (Newport Beach, Calif.) earned a pair of victories to advance to the semifinals.

Freshman Bradley Noyes (Marblehead, Mass.) who has enjoyed success early on in his young career with the Wildcats, swept past players from Sacred Heart and Hartford to receive the right to play on Sunday in the Flight "C" draw.

Like their teammates in the Flight "B" draw, junior Tim Abbracciamento (Robbinsville, N.J.) and freshman Luis Miranda (San Diego, Calif.) breezed past their respective competition in the Flight "D" singles bracket.

In all, six Villanova players will seek a tournament championship on Sunday when play resumes at 9 a.m.

Complete Villanova Results

Singles Flight A
Round 1 - Sharwarko (Hartford) defeated Mark Miller (Villanova), 6-4, 6-2
Round 1 - Harrell (UConn) defeated Chris Seitz (Villanova), 6-3, 7-5
Round 1 - Thomas O'Brien (Villanova) defeated Vogt (Bryant), 6-4, 3-6, 10-5
Quarterfinals - Thomas O'Brien (Villanova) defeated Ezaka (QU), 6-0, 6-1

 

 

Singles Flight B
Round 1 - Michael Rosengren (Villanova) defeated Max (Hartford), 6-0, 6-1
Round 1 - Ryan Peyton (Villanova) defeated Rosa (Bentley), 6-7 (3), 6-2, 10-4
Quarterfinals - Michael Rosengren (Villanova) defeated Dean (Sacred Heart), 6-4, 6-3
Quarterfinals - Ryan Peyton (Villanova) defeated Holdstein (Hartford), 6-2, 6-3

Singles Flight C
Round 1 - McEntee (UConn) defeated Matt Colonnese (Villanova), 6-4, 7-6 (2)
Round 1 - Bradley Noyes (Villanova) defeated Bogdanovich (Sacred Heart), 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinals - Bradley Noyes (Villanova) defeated White (Hartford), 2-6, 6-2, 10-7

Singles Flight D
Round 1 - Tim Abbracciamento (Villanova) defeated Liang (Bentley), 6-1, 6-1
Round 1 - Luis Miranda (Villanova) defeated Grullon (QU), 6-0, 6-3
Quarterfinals - Tim Abbracciamento (Villanova) defeated Corrigan (Bryant), 6-3, 6-4
Quarterfinals - Luis Miranda (Villanova) defeated Frye (Bentley), 5-0, Retired

Singles Consolation Flight A
Power (Sacred Heart) defeated Mark Miller (Villanova), 8-1

Singles Consolation Flight C
Bagi (Sacred Heart) defeated Matt Colonnese (Villanova), Default

Follow us!

Instagram

Photo Galleries