Tennis - Home
Five Pairs Score Wins in Day One of Saint Joseph's Invitational
Ryan Peyton (pictured) teamed with Mike Rosengren to advance to the Flight II doubles semifinals.

 
Ryan Peyton (pictured) teamed with Mike Rosengren to advance to the Flight II doubles semifinals.
 

Sept. 20, 2013

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. - It was a busy Friday afternoon at the Saint Joseph's Invitational as the Villanova men's tennis team scored five victories during doubles action at the Maguire and Finnesey Tennis Courts in Philadelphia, Pa.

Villanova Classic doubles champions' Thomas O'Brien and Kelly Donaldson enjoyed a first round bye in the Flight I draw before dominating Army's Henry Jang-Milsten and Rommel Verano, 8-1 in the second round of the tournament. The pair is set to battle Saint Joseph's Pierre Brondeau and Kyle Chalmers in the semifinals tomorrow.

Ryan Peyton teamed with Mike Rosengren to finish Lafayette's T.J. Morgan and Chris Matturri, 8-3. The duo would go on to advance to the semifinals in the Flight II draw as they defeated La Salle's Thomas MacLeod and Rob Kasinow, 8-5.

In the Flight I card, Christopher Seitz would join Bradley Noyes to sweep past Drexel's Skyler Davis and Dan Koehler, 8-6. The duo would go on to fall, 8-2, to Pierre Brondeau and Kyle Chalmers of Saint Joseph's in the next round.

Newcomer Luis Miranda and Mark Miller blanked (8-0) La Salle's Andy O'Connell and Mark Robinson before falling to Badr Ouabdelmoumen and Daniel Hansen of Drexel, 8-5, in the second round of the Flight II draw.

Villanova will return to the courts Saturday to begin singles play. The Wildcats will have players participating in all four flights with O'Brien leading the way against Delaware's Troy Beneck at 10 a.m.

VILLANOVA RESULTS

Doubles Flight I
Round 1 - Christopher Seitz/Bradley Noyes (Villanova) defeated Skyler Davis/ Dan Koehler (Drexel), 8-6
Round 2 - Pierre Brondeau /Kyle Chalmers (SJU) defeated Christopher Seitz/Bradley Noyes (Villanova), 8-2
Round 1 - Andres Urrea/Paranjay Malhotra (SJU) defeated Matt Collonese/Max Levine (Villanova), 8-5
Round 2 - Thomas O'Brien/ Kelly Donaldson (Villanova) defeated Henry Jang-Milsten/Rommel Verano (Army), 8-1

 

 

Doubles Flight II
Round 1 - Luis Miranda/Mark Miller (Villanova) defeated Andy O'Connell/Mark Robinson (La Salle), 8-0
Round 2 - Badr Ouabdelmoumen/Daniel Hansen (Drexel) defeated Luis Miranda/Mark Miller (Villanova), 8-5
Round 1 - Tyler Pultro/Danny Talone (Drexel) defeated Chris Cua/Joseph Monaldo (Villanova), 8-5
Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio