Villanova Cross Country Competes at Haverford Invitational
Freshman Bobby Curtis (running unattached in the race) and sophomore Milos Mitric finished first and second in the men's race.
 
Freshman Bobby Curtis (running unattached in the race) and sophomore Milos Mitric finished first and second in the men's race.
 
Click on the pdf link below for the complete release and results from the Haverford Invitational

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Sept. 18, 2003

Photo Gallery

HAVERFORD, PA. - On Wednesday, Sept. 17th, the Villanova men's and women's cross country teams competed at the Haverford Invitational at Haverford College. Five Wildcats finished in the top 10 in the four-mile men's race, while six Villanova runners placed in the top 10 in the three-mile women's race.

For the Wildcat men, freshman Bobby Curtis (running unattached in the meet) and sophomore Milos Mitric finished first and second with times of 19:33 and 19:45 respectively. Freshman Kippy Keino (20:16, running unattached), senior Jason Jabaut (21:21) and redshirt freshman Marc Pelerin (20:27) also placed in the top 10 with fifth, seventh and eighth place finishes.

In the women's competition, Villanova runners took second through six place led by junior Juliette Kenny (17:44.1) who finished second. In addition, junior Colleen Taylor (17:59.2) placed third, senior Claudine Evangelista (18:13.9) was fourth , sophomore Bridget Akard (18:16.6) finished fifth, junior Holly Cosnett (18:16.9) placed sixth, and freshman Akilah Vargas (18:54.4) was eighth.

The following are the complete men's and women's results from the Haverford Invitational:


Haverford Invitational Results
Sept. 17, 2003
Haverford College

Men's Results 4 Miles 1. Bobby Curtis (Unattached) 19:33 2. Milos Mitric (Villanova) 19:45 3. Brandon Rowe (Haverford) 20:06 4. J.B. Haglund (Unattached) 20:10 5. Kippy Keino (Unattached) 20:16 6. Scott Sargrad (Haverford) 20:19 7. Jason Jabaut (Villanova) 20:21 8. Marc Pelerin (Villanova) 20:27 9. Bobby Cannon (Haverford) 20:32 10. Grant Scott (Haverford) 20:35 11. David Van Orsdel (Unattached) 20:35 12. Kirk Mangels (Haverford) 20:46 13. Mike Botti (Villanova) 20:54 14. Lang Reynolds (Swarthmore) 20:58 15. James Golden (Swarthmore) 21:04 16. Jamie Diorio (Haverford) 21:04 17. Craig Segal (Villanova) 21:15 18. Mark Carberry (Villanova) 21:20 19. Mike Kerrigan (Unattached) 21:22 20. Garrett Ash (Swarthmore) 21:26 21. Steve Cornell (Unattached) 21:29 22. Andrew Blaich (Villanova) 21:30 23. Brian Baillie (Haverford) 21:34 24. Keeley (Swarthmore) 22:05 25. Adam Hunt (Swarthmore) 22:17 26. James Kraft (Swarthmore) 22:30 27. Jonathan Kolodziej (Unattached) 22:46 28. Nauseef (Swarthmore) 22:56 29. Kevin McKeffrey (Villanova) 23:07 30. Erb-Satullo (Swarthmore) 23:15 31. Bhardaj (Swarthmore) 24:06 32. Chakravarti (Swarthmore) 24:07 33. Stott (Swarthmore) 24:36 34. Sinick (Swarthmore) 24:42 35. Amato (Swarthmore) 24:49 36. Jaffe (Swarthmore) 25:02 37. Hart (Swarthmore) 25:03 38. Wight (Swarthmore) 25:28 39. Faibushevich (Swarthmore) 25:29 40. Gentry (Swarthmore) 25:41

 

 

Women's Results 3 Miles

1. Shannon Grady (17:35.7) unattached 2. J. Kenny (17:44.1) Villanova 3. C. Taylor (17:59.2) Villanova 4. C. Evangilista (18:13.9) Villanova 5. B. Akerd (18:16.6) Villanova 6. H. Cosnett (18:16.9) Villanova 7. Jane Weber (18:26.7) Haverford 8. A. Vargas (18:54.4) Villanova 9. Maria -Elena Young (19:08.6) Swarthmore 10. Maxine Markfield (19:12.2) Haverford 11. Kate Reese (19:14.1) Haverford 12. Abigail Noble (19:19.4) Haverford 13. Clara Sheets (19:23.9) Haverford 14. Debra Farrelly (19:31.7) Swarthmore 15. Elizabeth Gardner (19:41.4) Swarthmore 16. Lauren Fety (19:49.2) Swarthmore 17. Pamela Davis (19:57.5) Swarthmore 18. Njideka Akunyili (20:04.0) Swarthmore 19. Clare Eshenour (20:08.9) Haverford 20. Elizabeth Redden (20:32.7) Swarthmore 21. Claire Fawcett (20:40.9) Haverford 22. Lisa Bauman (20:50.2) Haverford 23. Krista Gigone (20:55.2) Swarthmore 24. leigh Fitzgerald (20:59.7) Haverford 25. Molly Sheehan (21:03.2) Haverford 26. Danielle Stollak (21:04.4) Haverford 27. Emily Wister (21:09.5) Swarthmore 28. Cathy Danh (21:10.4) Swarthmore 29. Elizabeth Jaquette (21:10.7) Swarthmore 30.Meredith Foote (21:34.6) Haverford 31. Kelly Cannon (21:37.7) Haverford 32. Zoe Marquardt (22:07.5) Haverford 33. Caitlin Schopp (22:10.0) Haverford 34. Jennifer Yee (22:12.3) Swarthmore 35. Nicole Beteria (22:22.7) Swarthmore 36. Brittany Massare (22:34.4) Haverford 37. Molly Mauer (22:43.1) Swarthmore 38. Tess Bilhartz (22:43.4) Haverford 39. Vicky Wou (22:47.5) Swarthmore 40. Tara Trout (23:01.7) Swarthmore 41. Sarah Whittam (24:13.9) Haverford