Cross Country - Home
Oct. 29, 1997

Villanova Cross Country Prepares for Big East Championships

1997 Big East Conference Championships
Van Cortlandt Park 
The Bronx, N.Y. 
Oct. 31, 1997
Women's Preview

The Villanova women enter the 1997 Big East Cross Country Championships with a squad depleted due to illness and injury. Unable to compete at the Big East meet for head coach John Marshall is junior All-American Kristine Jost, who will not run due to illness, and freshman Geraldine McCarthy, who has a foot injury.

Despite these two tremendous losses, Villanova will have the services of junior Carrie Tollefson, an All-American and one of the nation's finest runners. Sophomore Carmen Douma will also compete and has made incredible strides throughout her sophomore campaign. Tamieka Grizzle, a scorer in last year's cross country league meet, will also compete.

The Wildcats captured Big East Conference team cross country titles in 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 and 1994. Villanova finished third a season ago, and second in 1995, and has never placed lower than fourth overall in the league meet.

This season, Villanova has run in two team competitions, capturing the title of the Iona Meet of Champions. Tollefson won the individual crown on the Van Cortlandt Park course in 16:54.4, the second-fastest time ever run in history. Jost placed second at that competition in 16:58.8, while Douma placed fourth, Grizzle eighth and McCarthy 13th. At the NCAA Pre-Meet, held at Furman University on Oct. 11, Villanova placed fifth overall, with Tollefson running at the head of the pack and finishing second in the individual race. Jost was third and Douma sixth at the meet that featured 11 teams ranked among the nation's top 25.

Top Runners
Carrie Tollefson    (Jr., 5-9, 118, Dawson, Minn.)
Carmen Douma        (So., 5-7, 125, Cambridge, Ontario)
Tamieka Grizzle     (So., 5-7, 130, Bronx, N.Y.)
Men's Preview

The Wildcat men enter the 1997 Big East Cross Country Championships after an extremely busy fall in which they have run in four team competitions thus far. Led by juniors Coulby Dunn and Brock Butler, and sophomores Scott Tantino and Dean Smith, the Wildcats hope to make a strong showing at the annual meeting of the conference teams.

Throughout history, Villanova has captured two Big East team cross country titles, in 1983 and 1993. The Wildcats earned runner-up honors on five occasions, in 1980, 1981, 1982, 1992, and 1994. Last season, Villanova placed fifth overall, with Dunn recording the Wildcats' best finish of 14th in 24:19.

This season, Villanova has placed second at the Lafayette Invitational, fourth at the Spiked Shoe Invitational held at Penn State, 18th at the Paul Short Invitational held at Lehigh, and ninth at the IC4A Championships. Dunn won the individual title at the Lafayette meet in 25:53, while Tantino and Smith placed third and fourth, respectively. Dunn was the Wildcats' top finisher at Paul Short also, placing fifth overall, while Smith captured top honors for the Wildcats twice at Paul Short (32nd) and the IC4As (ninth).

Top Wildcat Runners
Brock Butler
Jr.  5-8  140
West Chester, Pa.

Competed in every meet this fall ... Best outing came at the Spiked Shoe Invitational with a 24th-place run in 27:19.31 ... Placed 53rd at the Lafayette Invitational (28:42) ... Covered the Lehigh University course in 25:54.5 to finish 77th at Paul Short ... Finished 73rd at the IC4As in 26:29.3 ... Finsihed 83rd at the 1996 Big East Championships in 26:22.

Carmen Douma
So.  5-7  125
Cambridge, Ontario

Has made incredible strides as a sophomore ... Villanova's No. 3 runner all season ... Competed three times thus far this fall ... Placed fourth at the Iona Meet of Champions in 17:54.3 ... Ran to a sixth-place finish at the NCAA Pre-Meet, covering the Furman University Course in 17:15 ... Also competed in the individual race at Penn State, placing second to Carrie Tollefson in 17:02.26 ... Finished eighth at the Big East Championships last year in 17:07 at Franklin Park.

Coulby Dunn
Jr.  5-9  135
Greentown, Pa.

Villanova's No. 1 runner in two meets, winning the individual crown at the Lafayette Invitational (25:53) and placing fifth at the Spiked Shoe Invitational at Penn State (26:43.10) ... Came down with the flu and did not compete at Paul Short ... Returned to competition at the IC4A Championships, finishing 41st in 25:56.8 ... Still trying to regain top form ... Earned All-Big East honors a year ago, finishing 14th in 24:19 at the league meet held at Franklin Park.

Tamieka Grizzle
So.   5-7 130
Bronx, N.Y.

The Big East Conference meet will serve as a homecoming for the Wildcat sophomore ... Competed twice during the fall ... Placed eighth at the Iona Meet of Champions at Van Cortlandt Park in 18:14.0 ... Also ran at the NCAA Pre-Meet at Furman, finishing 86th in 18:45 ... Finished 41st in 18:16 at the 1996 Big East Conference Cross Country Championships at Franklin Park.

Dean Smith
So.  5-7  130
Baltimore, Md.

Has run very well throughout the fall ... Best finish came at the Lafayette Invitational with a fourth-place run in 26:12 ... Villanova's No. 1 runner at the IC4A Championships, placing ninth in 25:16.6 at the Van Cortlandt Park course ... Placed 11th at the Spiked Shoe Invitational in 26:56.46 and 32nd at the Paul Short Invitational in 25:13.9 ... Finished 39th at last year's Big East Championships in 25:04 at Franklin Park in Boston.

Scott Tantino
So.  6-1  145
North Wales, Pa.

Villanova's No. 2 runner in three meets this season ... Did not compete at the Paul Short Invitational due to a hamstring pull ... Best finish came at the Lafayette Invitational with a third-place run in 26:06 ... Finished sixth at the Spiked Shoe Invitational in 26:43.50 ... Placed 11th at the IC4A Championships in 25:18.8 ... Finished 34th at last year's Big East meet in 24:53 at Franklin Park in Boston.

Carrie Tollefson
Jr.  5-7  118
Dawson, Minn.

One of the nation's finest runners ... All-American in both cross country and track ... Placed fifth at last year's Big East Cross Country Championships in 16:52 as Villanova's No. 1 runner ... Should be a strong contender for the Big East individual crown ... Ran the second-fastest time ever at Van Cortlandt Park at the Iona Meet of Champions, winning the race in 16:54.4 ... Placed second overall at the NCAA Pre-Meet, running a time of 16:54 at the Furman University site ... Set a new course record at Penn State, running a time of 16:39.88 ... Surpassed the record set by Miesha Marzell of Georgetown in 1995 (17:06).

1997 Rosters
WOMEN
Name                Ht.    Wt.  Cl. Hometown/High School
Carmen Douma        5-7   125   So. Cambridge, Ontrario/Wellington
Kate Etter          5-5   107   So. Maple Glen, Pa./Upper Dublin
Tamieka Grizzle     5-7   130   So. Bronx, N.Y./George Washington
Jackie Gruters      5-7   125   Jr. Sarasota, Fla./Cardinal Mooney
Lony'e Johnson      5-2   107   So. Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Acad.
Carrie Tollefson    5-9   118   Jr. Dawson, Minn./Dawson-Boyd
MEN
Name                Ht.    Wt.  Cl. Hometown/High School
Eric Bind           5-10  135   Jr. Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh
Michael Bosacco     5-7   140   Jr. Wallingford, Pa./Wallingford
Brock Butler        5-8   140   Jr. West Chester, Pa./WC Henderson
Coulby Dunn         5-9   135   Jr. Greentown, Pa./Walenpaupack
Joseph McNamara     6-0   176   Jr. Granville, N.Y./Granville
Rich Morris         5-10  140   Sr. Jackson, N.J./Jackson Memorial
Ryan Payne          6-0   150   So. Gwynedd Valley, Pa./Wissahicon
Dean Smith          5-7   130   So. Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall
Scott Tantino       6-1   145   So. North Wales, Pa./North Penn
Greg Young          6-2   165   So. Wilmington, Mass./Wilmington
Head Coach JOHN MARSHALL

Currently in the midst of his fourth year as head coach of the Wildcat men's and women's cross country and track & field squads, John Marshall has established himself as one of the top coaches in the country. During his three-year stint, he has guided the Wildcats to the NCAA Women's Cross Country title in 1994, a runner-up finish a year ago, and a third-place effort in 1995. In addition, his women's teams have won three Big East Conference team championships during his tenure, and his staff has been cited as "Staff of the Year" by the league coaches twice. He has had six individual or relay national champions on the women's side, while his men's and women's programs have comvined for 46 All-America awards, six top 10 NCAA team finishes, and 38 Big East Conference individual or relay championships.

One of the all-time great Villanova runners himself, Marshall not only knows of Villanova's tremendous tradition, but has been a part of it as a student-athlete, assistant coach, and now as the head coach responsible for the entire program.

A 1985 graduate of Villanova, Marshall was a member of the 1984 United States Olympic Team in the 800m following his junior year with the Wildcats. He still holds the two fastest 800m times in school history, including his Villanova record time of 1:43.92 set at the 1984 Olympic Trials.

       
1996 Big East Cross Country Championships Review
Franklin Park   Boston, Mass.
WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
 1.  Providence     1    9  11  12  14   47
 2.  Georgetown     3    7  15  16  17   58
 3.  Villanova      5    6   8  21  32   72
 4.  Boston College 4   13  26  29  31  103
 5.  Notre Dame     2   10  30  35  46  123
 6.  West Virginia  24  25  34  57  67  207
 7.  Connecticut    23  27  41  61  63  215
 8.  Pittsburgh     33  36  45  51  56  221
 9.  Rutgers        28  44  50  53  60  235
10.  Syracuse       49  55  58  59  71  292
11.  Miami          40  54  65  74  87  320
12.  Seton Hall     42  52  80  83  85  342
13.  St. John's     43  69  72  79  81  344
WOMEN'S ALL-BIG EAST TEAM
(Bold indicates 1997 returnees)
 1.  Marie McMahon, Providence              16:36
 2.  JoAnna Deeter, Notre Dame          16:41
 3.  Miesha Marzell, Georgetown             16:48
 4.  Angie Graham, Boston College       16:51
 5.  Carrie Tollefson, Villanova        16:52
 6.  Krestena Sullivan, Villanova       16:54
 7.  Janelle Thomas, Georgetown             16:56
 8.  Carmen Douma, Villanova                17:07
 9.  Maria McCambridge, Providence      17:16
10.  Nicole LaSelle, Notre Dame         17:16
11.  Sarah Dupre, Providence            17:23
12.  Krissy Haacke, Providence              17:23
13.  Amy Lyman, Boston College              17:28
14.  Heather Couture, Providence            17:29
15.  Melissa Lucas, Georgetown          17:30
MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1.  Providence       5   9  19  20  23   76
2.  Georgetown       1  12  17  21  28   79
3.  St. John's       3   4  10  18  45   80
4.  Notre Dame       2   8  11  29  31   81
5.  Villanova       14  16  22  25  32  109
6.  West Virginia    6  27  39  48  50  170
7.  Boston College  13  15  36  54  55  173
8.  Rutgers         35  42  49  56  66  248
9.  Syracuse        43  44  47  57  61  252
10. Pittsburgh      30  52  60  70  72  284
11. Seton Hall       7  53  73  80  81  294
12. Miami           46  58  68  77  83  332
13. Connecticut     65  75  76  79  84  379
MEN'S ALL-BIG EAST TEAM
1.  Brook Kintz, Georgetown             23.49
2.  Jason Rexing, Notre Dame            23:57
3.  Chris Graff, St. John's             24:01
4.  Chris Fogarazzo, St. John's         24:02
5.  Mike Donnelly, Providence           24:02
6.  Mac Knapp, West Virginia            24:04
7.  Anthony DeBenedictus, Seton Hall    24:04
8.  Derek Seiling, Notre Dame           24:06
9.  Ben Noad, Providence                24:07
10. Brian Quinn, St. John's             24:10
11. Matthew Althoff, Notre Dame         24:13
12. Brendan Heffernan, Georgetown       24:16
13. Darren Keenan, Boston College       24:18
14. Coulby Dunn, Villanova              24:19
15. Brian Shafer, Boston College        24:20
Current Coaches' Polls
WOMEN
1.  Stanford        225 
2.  Brigham Young   215 
3.  Wisconsin       208 
4.  Oregon          195 
5.  Colorado        188 
6.  Providence      184 
7.  Villanova       171 
8.  Arkansas        155 
9.  N.C. State      151 
10. Georgetown      145 
11. Boston College  127 
12. Colorado State  126  
13. UCLA            106 
14. Washington      101 
15. Dartmouth        99 
16. William & Mary   95 
17. Michigan         91 
18. Weber State      73 
19. Florida          55 
20. Coastal Carolina 34 
21. N. Arizona       31 
22. Marquette        29 
23. Wake Forest      21 
24. Baylor           19 
25. North Carolina   17
MEN
1.  Stanford        394 
2.  Arkansas        389 
3.  Michigan        367 
4.  Colorado        349 
5.  Oregon          327 
6.  Wisconsin       320 
7.  Michigan State  296 
8.  N.C. State      294 
9.  Notre Dame      243  
Villanova's History
BIG EAST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
        MEN     WOMEN
1996    5th      3rd
1995    4th      2nd
1994    2nd      1st
1993    1st      1st
1992    2nd      1st
1991    3rd      1st
1990    6th      1st
1989    7th      1st
1988    6th      4th
1987    8th      1st
1986    3rd      1st
1985    6th      2nd
1984    4th      1st

Women's Results
Iona Meet of Champions
Saturday, Sept. 27, 1997
Van Cortland Park  New York, N.Y.
Team Results
1.  VILLANOVA          28
2.  Dartmouth           43
3.  Army                77
4.  Westchester TC      110
5.  Harvard             122
6.  Miami               163
7.  South Carolina      216
8.  Princeton           227
9.  Fordham             266
10. Loyola              273
11. Iona                361
12. St. Peter's         376
13. FDU                 419
14. Monmouth            431
15. Siena               433
16. Long Island         434
17. Fairfield           470
Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers
 1. Carrie Tollefson (VU)        16:54.4
 2.  Kristine Jost (VU)          16:58.8
 3.  Jenna Rogers (DC)                  17:47.4
 4.  Carmen Douma (VU)           17:54.3
 5.  Anne Devlin (DC)                   17:58.4
 6.  Marisa Hanson (WTC)                18:07.5
 7.  Jessica Jones (Army)               18:11.2
 8.  Tamieka Grizzle (VU)        18:14.0
 9.  Shannon Sarabyn (UM)               18:17.3
10. Erin Dromgoole (DC)                 18:20.0
Other Villanova Finishers
13. Geraldine McCarthy (VU)  18:34.8
52. Jackie Gruters (VU)      19:49.9
82. Kate Etter (VU)          20:34.8 
93. Lony'e Johnson (VU)      20:47.2

Women's NCAA Pre-Meet
Saturday, Oct. 11, 1997
Furman University s Greenville, S.C.
Team Results
 1.  Stanford                        39  
 2.  Wisconsin                       89 
 3.  Oregon                         107 
 4.  Colorado                       139 
 5.  Villanova                    146 
 6.  North Carolina                 228 
 7.  William & Mary                 233 
 8.  Nebraska                       252 
 9.  Nothern Arizona                279 
10. UCLA, Coastal Carolina          289 
12. Minnesota                       318 
13. South Florida                   340 
14. Notre Dame                      349 
15. Wake Forest                     402 
16. East Tennessee State            421
17. Georgia                         435 
18. Virginia                        472 
19. Indiana State                   474 
20. Iowa State, Central Michigan    485 
22. Clemson                         566 
23. Western Kentucky                687
Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers
  1.  Julia Stamps (Stanford)       16:44
  2.  Carrie Tollefson (VU)  16:54
  3.  Kristine Jost (VU)     16:57
  4.  Sarna Renfro (Stanford)       17:12
  5.  Collette Liss (Valparaiso)    17:13 
  6.  Carmen Douma (VU)      17:15
  7.  Amy Swier (N. Arizona)        17:20
  8.  Mary Cobb (Stanford)          17:22
  9.  Sally Glynn (Stanford)        17:22
 10. Catherine Berry (ETSU)         17:23
Other Villanova Finishers
 58. Geraldine McCarthy (VU) 18:21
 86. Tamieka Grizzle (VU)    18:45
151. Jackie Gruters (VU)     20:19
158. Kate Etter (VU)         21:06

Men's Results
Lafayette Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 13, 1997
Metzgar Fields s Lafayette College
Easton, Pa.
Weather:  Sunny, 80 degrees
Team Results
 1.  LaSalle             59
 2.  VILLANOVA         67
 3.  Lafayette           80
 4.  Monmouth           107
 5.  Seton Hall         125
 6.  Millersville       165
 7.  East Stroudsburg   166
 8.  Syracuse           196
 9.  Bloomsburg         225
10. Moravian            228
11. West Chester        337
12. Alfred              348
Individual Results (Top 10)
 1.  Coulby Dunn (VU)    25:53
 2.  David Robinson (Laf)       25:56
 3.  Scott Tantino (VU)  26:06
 4.  Dean Smith (VU)     26:12
 5.  Mark Hagan (Mil)           26:27
 6.  Steve Osaduik (SH)         26:28
 7.  Greg Blaszko (Las)         26:38
 8.  Kevin Myles (Las)          26:39
 9.  Joseph DiGiacomo (Las)     26:40
10. Nate Getman (Syr)           26:43
Other Villanova Finishers
22. Joseph McNamara (VU) 27:19
37. Wojciec Szela (VU)   28:00
45. Eric Bind (VU)       28:29
53. Brock Butler (VU)    28:42
Spiked Shoe Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 27, 1997
PSU Golf Course s Penn State
University Park, Pa.
Team Results
1.  Bucknell             43
2.  Penn State           57
3.  US Naval Academy     59
4.  VILLANOVA           86
5.  SUNY-Albany         162
6.  St. Francis         204
7.  PSU Alumni          207
8.  Duquesne            227
9.  Pittsburgh          262
10. Fleet Feet          276
11. Frostburg State     284
12. Rider               303
13. Clarion             354
Individual Results (Top 10)
 1.  Matt Kodak (BU)            26:25.23
 2.  Dan Ford (PSU)             26:29.56
 3.  Eric Adams (Navy)          26:38.68
 4.  Ron Hess (BU)              26:40.99
 5.  Coulby Dunn (VU)    26:43.10
 6.  Scott Tantino (VU)  26:43.50
 7.  Mike Pfaff (PSU)           26:44.20
 8.  Jonathan Dietrich (BU)     26:48.75
 9.  Todd Malligan (BU)         26:51.03
10. Johan Sandquist (PSU)       26:54.20
Other Villanova Finishers
11. Dean Smith (VU)      26:56.46
24. Brock Butler (VU)    27:19.31
61. Eric Bind (VU)       28:18.29
72. Joseph McNamara (VU) 28:34.18
75. Ryan Payne (VU)      28:41.09
124. Rich Morris (VU)    30:28.33
128. Michael Bosacco (VU)30:40.44
Paul Short Invitational
Saturday, Oct. 4, 1997
Goodman Course s Lehigh University
Bethlehem, Pa.
Team Results
 1.  Michigan State      52 
 2.  N.C. State          54 
 3.  James Madison       81 
 4.  Brown              146 
 5.  Mt. St. Mary's     161 
 6.  Penn State         169
 7.  Army               209 
 8.  Penn               246 
 9.  VCU                315 
10.  Lafayette          317 
11.  Cornell            318 
12.  St. Joseph's       352 
13.  Houston            357 
14.  Shippensburg       399
15.  Maryland           400 
16.  New Jersey         473 
17.  Rhode Island       498 
18. VILLANOVA    558 
19.  Queen's            578 
20.  Syracuse           804 
21.  UMass              605 
22.  Duquesne           630 
23.  Kutztown           668
24.  Millersville       669 
25.  Cortland           707 
26.  Pittsburgh         717 
27.  Bloomsburg         724 
28.  Lehigh             741 
29.  Georgetown         776 
30.  California (PA)    841 
31.  Delaware           925
Individual Results (Top 10)
 1.  Kyle Baker (MSU)           24:19.1
 2.  Stephen Ondieki (MSM)      24:20.0
 3.  Daniel Kinyua (MSM)        24:20.9
 4.  Ryan Foster (JMU)          24:25.2
 5.  Chan Pons (NCS)            24:27.5
 6.  Abdul Alzindani (NCS)      24:34.8
 7.  Chris Wehrman (MSU)        24:39.2
 8.  Robby Howell (NCS)         24:40.4
 9.  Scott Goff (Army)          24:40.9
10. Brendan Prindiville (BU)    24:42.9
Villanova Finishers
 32. Dean Smith (VU)     25:13.9
 77. Brock Butler (VU)   25:54.5
136. Joseph McNamara (VU)26:42.3
142. Ryan Payne (VU)     26:47.6
171. Wojciec Szela (VU)  27:24.9

IC4A Championships
Friday, Oct. 17, 1997
Van Cortlandt Park Course   5 miles
Bronx, N.Y.
Team Results
 1.  Princeton           49
 2.  Iona                63
 3.  Duke               122
 4.  Virginia Tech      162
 5.  Pennsylvania       167
 6.  Va. Commonwealth   169
 7.  LaSalle            189
 8.  Virginia           212
 9.  VILLANOVA        225
10.  Maryland           229
11.  Yale               259
12.  St. Joseph's       269
13.  Cornell            286
14.  Lafayette          301
15.  Syracuse           375
16.  Seton Hall         421
Individual Results (Top 10)
 1.  Tony Barroco (Princeton)   24:48.7
 2.  Ricardo Santos (Iona)      24:57.6
 3.  Francis Rono (VCU)         25:02.2
 4.  Erik Kean (Princeton)      25:03.4
 5.  Tom Becker (Duke)          25:11.0
 6.  Padraic Buckley (Iona)     25:14.2
 7.  Matt Zacharias (Va. Tech)  25:15.2
 8.  Brendan Fitzgibbon (Duke)  25:15.9
 9.  Dean Smith (VU)     25:16.6
10.  Jesus Ortega (VCU)         25:18.1
Other Villanova Finishers
 11. Scott Tantino (VU)      25:18.8
 41. Coulby Dunn (VU)        25:56.8
 73. Brock Butler (VU)       26:29.3
 94. Ryan Payne (VU)         27:17.9
100. Wojciec Szela (VU)      27:48.8
104. Joseph McNamara (VU)    28:06.5
Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio