Swimming & Diving - Home
Strong Swims in the Freestyle Events Key Men's Swimming on First Day at Princeton
Scott Thiede finished fourth in the 500 yard freestyle on Friday as Villanova opened the first of three days of competition at Princeton.
 
Scott Thiede finished fourth in the 500 yard freestyle on Friday as Villanova opened the first of three days of competition at Princeton.
 

Dec. 2, 2011

Friday's Preliminary Results
Friday's Final Results

PRINCETON, N.J.--Villanova opened competition on Friday at the three-day Big Al Open being hosted by Princeton at DeNunzio Pool and strong individual results in both the 500 and 50 yard freestyle races highlighted the team's Friday results. After the conclusion of events on Friday the Wildcats stand in fourth place out of eight teams with 68 points.

Junior Scott Thiede (Bethesda, Md.) had a terrific race in the finals of the 50 free and finished fourth overall with a time of 21.00, putting him a mere one-hundredth of a second away from matching his personal best in the event. Thiede was tied for eighth out of 45 entries in the preliminaries on Friday morning with a time of 21.33 and qualified for the "A" level final later in the day.

In the 500 free junior Russell Paulson (West Chester, Pa.) and senior Ted Sukramani (Williamsburg, Va.) each qualified for the "A" level final. Paulson came in seventh in the finals with a time of 4:39.33 and Sukramani placed eighth, touching the wall in 4:41.03. They reversed positions from their times in the preliminaries on Friday morning, during which both moved on to the finals from an original field of 39 competitors.

Sukramani and Thiede bookended the top entry for Villanova in the 200 yard freestyle relay, in which the Wildcats placed sixth out of 13 teams with a time of 1:25.30. Sukramani swam the leadoff leg with a split of 21.64 and was followed by freshman Jason Moyer (Center Valley, Pa.) and sophomore Kyle Grant (Winnetka, Ill.) ahead of Thiede in the anchor spot. Moyer swam the fastest leg of the relay with a split of 21.06.

 

 

Later on Friday evening both Grant and Thiede were a part of the top lineup for Villanova in the 400 medley relay. Grant swam the leadoff leg and Thiede once again occupied the anchor spot as the Wildcats finished ninth out of 16 entries with a time of 3:31.48. Grant was followed by freshman Roy Sung (Wayland, R.I.) and sophomore Ben Smith (Sudbury, Mass.) ahead of Thiede.

Among the other individual results for Villanova on Friday evening, Smith placed 16th in the "B" final of the 500 free (4:48.34) and junior Jordan Bickhart (Wyomissing, Pa.) finished 18th in the "C" final (4:46.62).

Sung qualified for the "C" final in the 200 individual medley and finished 23rd overall (2:00.41). In the 50 free, Moyer came in 14th in the "B" final (21.59) and Grant finished 24th in the "C" final (22.07).

The trio of seniors J. Paul Suydam (New Brunswick, N.J.) and Charlie Cornelius (Armonk, N.Y.), and freshman Robert Patton all competed on the one-meter diving board. In the preliminaries of that event Suydam finished in 20th place, while Cornelius and Patton were 21st and 22nd, respectively.

The schedule on Saturday at DeNunzio Pool will be the same as Friday, with preliminaries beginning at 11 a.m. and the finals starting at 6 p.m. Events to be contested on Saturday include the 200 medley relay, 400 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 free, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 800 free relay and 3 meter diving.

NOTES: In the individual swimming events the top 24 competitors in the preliminaries advance to the finals and are grouped into eight entries each in an "A", "B" or "C" level final.

COMPLETE VILLANOVA RESULTS

Team Scores

Villanova                           4th of 8                  68 Points

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Villanova `A'                       6th of 13                 1:25.30
Ted Sukramani                                                 21.64
Jason Moyer                                                   21.06
Kyle Grant                                                    21.22
Scott Thiede                                                  21.38

Villanova `B' 10th 1:28.59 Braden Clarke 22.01 Chris Tamanini 21.85 Russell Paulson 21.89 Roy Sung 22.84

500 Yard Freestyle

PRELIMINARIES

Ted Sukramani                       7th of 39                 4:38.29
Russell Paulson                     8th                       4:38.99
Ben Smith                           14th                      4:45.21
Jordan Bickhart                     19th                      4:46.89
Marc Maurizi                        38th                      5:03.84

FINAL "A"

Russell Paulson                     7th of 8                  4:39.33
Ted Sukramani                       8th                       4:41.03

FINAL "B"

Ben Smith                           16th                      4:48.34

FINAL "C"

Jordan Bickhart                     18th                      4:46.62

200 Yard Individual Medley

PRELIMINARIES

Roy Sung                            25th of 47                1:59.85
tony sipala                         44th                      2:05.48

FINAL "C"

Roy Sung                            23rd                      2:00.41

50 Yard Freestyle

PRELIMINARIES

Scott Thiede                        tie-8th of 45             21.33
Jason Moyer                         11th                      21.41
Kyle Grant                          23rd                      21.75
Chris Tamanini                      34th                      22.45

FINAL "A"

Scott Thiede                        4th of 8                  21.00

FINAL "B"

Jason Moyer                         14th                      21.59

FINAL "C"

Kyle Grant                          24th                      22.07

400 Yard Medley Relay

Villanova `A'                       9th of 16                 3:31.48
Kyle Grant                                                    53.08
Roy Sung                                                      1:01.54
Ben Smith	                                                     50.85
Scott Thiede                                                  46.01

Villanova `B' 14th 3:37.31 Braden Clarke 51.93 Ted Sukramani 1:01.96 Marc Maurizi 55.81 Russell Paulson 47.61

1 Meter Diving

PRELIMINARIES

J. Paul Suydam                      20th of 22                177.65
Charlie Cornelius                   21st                      157.60
Robert Patton                       22nd                      118.20
    Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio