Swimming & Diving - Home
Wildcat Men Hold On for Third Place Finish at Frank Elm Invite
Senior Scott Thiede
 
Senior Scott Thiede
 

Nov. 18, 2012

Complete Results

PISCATAWAY, N.J. -

The Wildcats continued their outstanding efforts through the rest of the weekend at the Frank Elm Invite and earned third place overall after three days of competition. who participated in the competition. Villanova swam at least two team members in almost every final heat, giving them the edge over the other schools who participated in the competition.

Saturday's events:

Villanova had two points-winning teams in the 200 medley relay.  The squad featuring Braden Clarke (Chappaqua, N.Y.), Tony Sipala (South Glastonbury, Conn.), Ben Smith (Sudbury, Mass.) and Jason Moyer (Coopersburg, Pa.) finished seventh in 1:36.08 and the team consisting of Kyle Grant (Winnetka, Ill.), Scott Thiede (Bethesda, Md.), Murphy Smith (Wayne, Pa.), and Chris Tamanini (Kingston Twp., Pa.) touched the wall in 1:38.19 for the ninth-place spot.

Nikolai Tchobanov (Brewster, N.Y.) snagged fourth place in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:12.21, while teammate Tony Sipala finished a few seconds behind him at 4:16.49 to take the fifth-place finish.

Ben Smith earned points in the 100 yard butterfly for a sixth-place finish in 50.98.  Russell Paulson (West Chester, Pa.) finished fifth (1:42.67) and Scott Thiede took home sixth (1:43.72) in the 200 yard freestyle.


 

 

In the 100 yard backstroke, Jason Moyer came in fifth at 52.24, while teammates Chris Tamanini (52.68) and Braden Clarke (53.65) rounded out the finals with seventh and eighth place, respectively.

Villanova finished out the night with with fourth and sixth place finishes in the 800 yard freestyle relay.  The fourth-place team featuring Scott Thiede, Russell Paulson, Ben Smith and Jason Moyer touched the wall in 7:01.55, while the sixth place team of Chris Tamanini, Pat Sullivan (Lowell, Mass.), Murphy Smith and Braden Clarke finished in 7:07.02.

Sunday's events:

Russell Paulson and Ben Smith each earned one top finish.  Paulson got a third-place time in the 1650 yard freestyle as he finished in 16:04.03.  Teammates Jordan Bickhart and Scott Thiede finished fifth and sixth, respectively in the race.

Smith took home second place in the 200 yard butterfly with a time of 1:51.72.  Freshman Murphy Smith notched points for Villanova with a seventh-place finish.

Five other individual places racked up points for the Wildcats. Braden Clarke registered seventh-place and Jordan Bickhart earned eighth-place in the 200 yard backstroke.  Scott Thiede took sixth place and Jason Moyer eighth in the 100 yard freestyle.  Also, Tony Sipala notched an eighth-place finish in the 200 yard breaststroke.

In the final event of the weekend, Villanova swam a sixth and seventh-place 400 yard freestyle relay teams.

The Frank Elm Invite marked the final fall meet for the Wildcats.  They will resume competition in January.

    Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio