Swimming & Diving - Home
Women's Swimming Sweeps Providence, Wins 165-72
Amanda DiMarco won both diving events against Providence as Villanova won 165-72 on Senior Day.
 
Amanda DiMarco won both diving events against Providence as Villanova won 165-72 on Senior Day.
 

Jan. 21, 2012

Complete Results (PDF)

VILLANOVA, Pa.--In its only home meet of the season Villanova (6-5) won all 13 events and defeated Providence (1-5) by a final score of 165-72 on Senior Day at the Villanova Swim Center on Saturday afternoon. Four different athletes were double winners for the Wildcats, including senior Amanda DiMarco (Cortland Manor, N.Y.), who swept the diving events and was honored during a Senior Day ceremony along with classmate Yolana Du Plessis (Boksburg, South Africa) and four members of the men's team.

DiMarco picked up wins on both the 1-meter and 3-meter boards, scoring 298.35 and 286.22 points, respectively. Sophomores Lauren Brown (Schnecksville, Pa.) and Michelle Hall (North Andover, Mass.) finished behind DiMarco in both events and helped Villanova forge a 30-4 lead in the meet after the diving events.

In the swimming events junior Hayley Edwards (Pilesgrove, N.J.) swam to comfortable margins of victory in the 1000 yard freestyle and the 200 butterfly. She touched the wall in 10:16.03 in the 1000 free and registered a mark of 2:03.96 in the 200 fly, winning both races by more than seven seconds.

Juniors Natalie Elphick (Durban, South Africa) and Lindsey Hagens (Westboro, Mass.) also won two events apiece. Elphick captured the 50 free (24.53) and the 100 free (53.76) while Hagens was the individual winner in the 400 individual medley (4:27.59) and the 200 backstroke (2:05.75).

The other winners for the Wildcats included juniors Laura McGlaughlin (West Chester, Pa.) in the 200 free (1:55.95), Roxy Tammadge (Durban, South Africa) in the 500 free (5:05.68) and Erin Malone (Sydney, Australia) in the 200 breaststroke (2:25.45).

 

 

At the start of the swimming portion of the meet Du Plessis led off the 400 yard medley relay and helped lead Villanova to a winning time of 3:55.62. McGlaughlin, freshman Katrin Heider (Bergisch Gladbach, Germany) and Elphick followed to complete the lineup for the top Wildcats relay. The quartet of sophomore Mikah Schlesinger (Herzliya, Israel), Tammadge, Malone and junior Summer Cook (Thornton, Colo.) finished second in the 400 medley relay race.

Villanova swam exhibition style for the final two events with the meet comfortably in hand but registered the three fastest times in the 400 freestyle relay to close out the meet. The top relay for the Wildcats finished in 3:37.56 and consisted of Heider and fellow freshmen Sarah Aemisegger (Oreland, Pa.), Kayra Zsiga (Glendale, Ariz.) and Sara Jurek (Gilbert, Ariz.).

The "B" lineup for Villanova in the 400 free relay featured Hagens, Du Plessis, junior Leigh Anne Patterson (Cherry Hill, N.J.) and Edwards and finished with a time of 3:40.36. The "C" relay consisted of freshman Claire Aksamit (Rochester, Minn.), freshman Kate Koch (Towson, Md.), Schlesinger and Malone and recorded a time of 3:44.90.

Next up on the schedule for the Wildcats is a dual meet at Penn State this coming Friday at 5 p.m.

COMPLETE VILLANOVA RESULTS

400 Yard Medley Relay

Villanova `A'                    1st of 6                         3:55.62
Yolana Du Plessis
Laura McGlaughlin
Katrin Heider
Natalie Elphick

Villanova `B' 2nd 4:06.78 Mikah Schlesinger Roxy Tammadge Erin Malone Summer Cook

1000 Yard Freestyle

Hayley Edwards                1st of 6                         10:16.03
Leigh Anne Patterson          2nd                              10:23.40

200 Yard Freestyle

Laura McGlaughlin             1st of 7                         1:55.95
Kayra Zsiga                   2nd                              1:57.39
Yolana Du Plessis             4th                              2:00.79

50 Yard Freestyle

Natalie Elphick               1st of 8                         24.53
Katrin Heider                 2nd                              24.91
Sarah Aemisegger              3rd                              25.17
Claire Aksamit                5th                              26.42

400 Yard Individual Medley

Lindsey Hagens                1st of 4                         4:27.59
Sara Jurek                    2nd                              4:34.59

1 Meter Diving

Amanda DiMarco                1st of 4                         298.35
Lauren Brownd                 3rd                              281.18
Michelle Hall                 4th                              193.95

200 Yard Butterfly

Hayley Edwards                1st of 7                         2:03.96
Kate Koch                     2nd                              2:11.81
Summer Cook                   3rd                              2:13.92

100 Yard Freestyle

Natalie Elphick               1st of 7                         53.76
Kayra Zsiga                   2nd                              53.96
Summer Cook                   5th                              57.35

200 Yard Backstroke

Lindsey Hagens                1st of 8                         2:05.75
Mikah Schlesinger             2nd                              2:07.66
Laura McGlaughlin             3rd                              2:14.31
Sarah Aemisegger              7th                              2:20.10

500 Yard Freestyle

Roxy Tammadge                 1st of 7                         5:05.68
Kate Koch                     2nd                              5:18.32
Claire Aksamit                3rd                              5:21.77

3 Meter Diving

Amanda DiMarco                1st of 3                         286.22
Lauren Brown                  2nd                              279.23
Michelle Hall                 3rd                              217.35

200 Yard Breaststroke

Erin Malone                   Exhibition (1st of 8)            2:25.45
Roxy Tammadge                 Exhibition (2nd)                 2:28.95
Leigh Anne Patterson          Exhibition (3rd)                 2:29.31
Sara Jurek                    Exhibition (4th)                 2:32.73

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Villanova `A'                    Exhibition (1st of 6)            3:37.56
Katrin Heider
Sarah Aemisegger
Kayra Zsiga
Sara Jurek

Villanova `B' Exhibition (2nd) 3:40.36 Lindsey Hagens Yolana Du Plessis Leigh Anne Patterson Hayley Edwards

Villanova `C' Exhibition (3rd) 3:44.90 Claire Aksamit Kate Koch Mikah Schlesinger Erin Malone

Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio