Swimming & Diving - Home
Men's Swimming Celebrates Senior Day with 136-101 Win Over Providence
Sophomore Ben Smith won the 200 yard freestyle and the 200 butterfly in the win over Providence.
 
Sophomore Ben Smith won the 200 yard freestyle and the 200 butterfly in the win over Providence.
 

Jan. 21, 2012

Complete Results (PDF)

VILLANOVA, Pa.--After honoring its four graduating seniors in a ceremony prior to the start of the swimming events Villanova (4-4) raced to a big lead and defeated Providence (0-5) by a final score of 136-101 on Senior Day at the Villanova Swim Center on Saturday afternoon. Six different Wildcats won at least one individual event as the team claimed its third dual meet win of the season over a BIG EAST opponent.

Both teams had 18 points after the diving events but in the first three swimming events Villanova outscored the Friars by a margin of 43-11 to easily pull away en route to the eventual win. Sophomore Ben Smith (Sudbury, Mass.) was a double winner for the Wildcats, capturing both the 200 yard freestyle and the 200 butterfly.

Villanova opened the swimming portion of the meet by finishing first and second, respectively, in the 400 yard medley relay. Freshman Jovany Avendano (Paterson, N.J.) led off the winning relay and was followed by freshman Roy Sung (Wayland, R.I.), Smith and junior Braden Clarke (Chappaqua, N.Y.). That quartet finished with a time of 3:37.16 and each of the first three members of the relay was an individual winner as well.

The second relay squad included sophomore Kyle Grant (Winnetka, Ill.), freshman tony sipala (South Glastonbury, Conn.), senior Marc Maurizi (Lancaster, Pa.) and freshman Chris Tamanini (Kingston Twp., Pa.) and finished with a time of 3:39.89.

 

 

Smith won the 200 free with a time of 1:45.48 and captured the 200 fly in 1:59.54, winning the latter race by nearly two seconds. Avendano finished first in the 200 backstroke (1:59.75) and Sung won the 200 breaststroke (2:17.41).

The other individual winners for the Wildcats included junior Jordan Bickhart (Wyomissing, Pa.) in the 1000 free (9:59.31), Grant in the 100 free (47.80) and junior Russell Paulson (West Chester, Pa.) in the 500 free (4:52.34).

Villanova had already clinched the meet victory and swam exhibition style during the final relay, in which the Wildcats had the fastest time in the 400 free relay with a mark of 3:18.05. Junior Scott Thiede (Bethesda, Md.) led off that relay and was followed by Clarke, Tamanini and Paulson.

Next up on the schedule for Villanova is a dual meet on the road against Rider on Tuesday afternoon at 4 p.m.

COMPLETE VILLANOVA RESULTS

400 Yard Medley Relay

Villanova `A'                 1st of 4             3:37.16
Jovany Avendano
Roy Sung
Ben Smith
Braden Clarke

Villanova `B' 2nd 3:39.89 Kyle Grant tony sipala Marc Maurizi Chris Tamanini

1000 Yard Freestyle

Jordan Bickhart            1st of 4             9:59.31
Scott Thiede               2nd                  10:12.85

200 Yard Freestyle

Ben Smith                  1st of 7             1:45.48
Russell Paulson            2nd                  1:46.45
Ted Sukramani              4th                  1:48.32

50 Yard Freestyle

Ted Sukramani              2nd of 7             22.67
Jason Moyer                4th                  23.01
Chris Tamanini             6th                  23.24

400 Yard Individual Medley

Roy Sung                   2nd of 5             4:23.27
Braden Clarke              3rd                  4:24.37
Jordan Bickhart            5th                  4:29.16

1 Meter Diving

J. Paul Suydam             2nd of 4             258.15
Charlie Cornelius          3rd                  236.78
Robert Patton              4th                  202.20

200 Yard Butterfly

Ben Smith                  1st of 5             1:59.54
Marc Maurizi               4th                  2:06.16

100 Yard Freestyle

Kyle Grant                 1st of 7             47.80
Jason Moyer                2nd                  49.28
tony sipala                3rd                  49.56

200 Yard Backstroke

Jovany Avendano            1st of 4             1:59.75
Kyle Grant                 4th                  2:09.12

500 Yard Freestyle

Russell Paulson            1st of 5             4:52.34
Jordan Bickhart            2nd                  4:52.89

3 Meter Diving

J. Paul Suydam             2nd of 4             260.03
Charlie Cornelius          3rd                  240.60
Robert Patton              4th                  191.70

200 Yard Breaststroke

Roy Sung                   1st of 6             2:17.41
Scott Thiede               5th                  2:25.33

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Villanova `A'                Exhibition (1st of 4)        3:18.05
Scott Thiede
Braden Clarke
Chris Tamanini
Russell Paulson

Villanova `B' Exhibition (3rd) 3:22.06 tony sipala Jason Moyer Ted Sukramani Marc Maurizi

    Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio