Nine Different Wildcats Win Individual Races in 190-104 Triumph at Seton Hall
Lindsey Hagens won the 200 yard backstroke and the 400 individual medley in the win over Seton Hall.
 
Lindsey Hagens won the 200 yard backstroke and the 400 individual medley in the win over Seton Hall.
 

Jan. 18, 2012

Results (HTML) Results (PDF)

SOUTH ORANGE, N.J.--Villanova (5-5) had three double winners and a total of nine athletes with at least one victory in a 190-104 win over Seton Hall (6-3) at Arthur E. Imperratore Natatorium on Tuesday afternoon. Senior Lindsey Hagens (Westboro, Mass.) and juniors Laura McGlaughlin (West Chester, Pa.) and Roxy Tammadge (Durban, South Africa) won two events apiece to pace the Wildcats in the winning effort.

Villanova tallied a first place finish in 14 of the 16 events that were contested, including the two diving events and each of the relays that bookended the swimming portion of the meet. The other 10 wins all came from individual swimming events and the Wildcats swam the final two events of the meet exhibition style after the outcome had been secured.

Hagens was the winner of the 200 yard backstroke, in which she touched the wall with a time of 2:05.40 and finished ahead of sophomore teammate Mikah Schlesinger (Herzliya, Israel) by a margin of nearly two seconds. Hagens also had the fastest time in the 400 individual medley with a mark of 4:27.83.

In the 200 breaststroke McGlaughlin registered a margin of victory of more than five seconds and posted a time of 2:20.03. She also won the 100 breast earlier in the meet in 1:05.13. Tammadge had similarly large winning margins in both of her events, capturing the 1000 free (10:32.61) and the 500 free (5:04.38).

McGlaughlin and Tammadge also swam legs of the winning relay teams in the meet. In the 400 yard medley relay McGlaughlin swam the second leg of the race and helped Villanova finish with a winning time of 3:53.81. At the end of the meet Tammadge occupied the third leg of the 200 freestyle relay and the Wildcats had a time of 1:41.13.

 

 

The other winners in swimming events for Villanova were freshman Katrin Heider (Bergisch Gladbach, Germany) in the 200 free (1:55.29), senior Yolana Du Plessis (Boksburg, South Africa) in the 100 back (57.42), junior Natalie Elphick (Durban, South Africa) in the 100 free (54.37) and junior Hayley Edwards (Pilesgrove, N.J.) in the 100 butterfly (57.85).

In the diving events senior Amanda DiMarco (Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.) was victorious on the 1-meter board (249.45 points) and sophomore Lauren Brown (Schnecksville, Pa.) won the 3-meter competition (233.78 points).

Villanova will host Providence on Saturday in the only combined women's and men's dual home meet of the season. The team will honor its seniors in a Senior Day ceremony as part of the meet. Diving events will start at 11 a.m. on Saturday at the Villanova Swim Center, with the Senior Day ceremony slated for approximately 12:15 p.m. The 13-event swimming program will follow, starting at 12:30 p.m.

COMPLETE VILLANOVA RESULTS

400 Yard Medley Relay

Villanova `B'                     1st of 5                  3:53.81
Yolana Du Plessis                                        57.76
Laura McGlaughlin                                        1:05.16
Hayley Edwards                                           57.72
Katrin Heider                                            53.17

Villanova `A' 2nd 3:58.80 Mikah Schlesinger 59.58 Erin Malone 1:05.31 Kate Koch 1:00.63 Sarah Aemisegger 53.28

1000 Yard Freestyle

Roxy Tammadge                  1st of 4                  10:32.61
Sara Jurek                     2nd                       10:44.22

200 Yard Freestyle

Katrin Heider                  1st of 6                  1:55.29
Leigh Anne Patterson           2nd                       1:56.65
Natalie Elphick                3rd                       1:57.74
Claire Aksamit                 4th                       1:59.82

100 Yard Backstroke

Yolana Du Plessis              1st of 7                  57.42
Mikah Schlesinger              2nd                       59.47
Hayley Edwards                 3rd                       1:00.16

100 Yard Breaststroke

Laura McGlaughlin              1st of 8                  1:05.13
Erin Malone                    2nd                       1:06.18
Lindsey Hagens                 4th                       1:09.19
Summer Cook                    8th                       1:17.41

200 Yard Butterfly

Leigh Anne Patterson           2nd of 7                  2:09.49
Kate Koch                      3rd                       2:12.88
Claire Aksamit                 5th                       2:18.50

50 Yard Freestyle

Sarah Aemisegger               2nd of 8                  24.97
Sara Jurek                     3rd                       25.14
Natalie Elphick                4th                       25.15
Roxy Tammadge                  5th                       26.10

1 Meter Diving

Amanda DiMarco                 1st of 6                  249.45
Lauren Brown                   2nd                       224.40
Michelle Hall                  5th                       172.88

100 Yard Freestyle

Natalie Elphick                1st of 8                  54.37
Sarah Aemisegger               3rd                       54.92
Erin Malone                    4th                       56.19
Claire Aksamit                 5th                       56.45

200 Yard Backstroke

Lindsey Hagens                 1st of 6                  2:05.40
Mikah Schlesinger              2nd                       2:07.26

200 Yard Breaststroke

Laura McGlaughlin              1st of 7                  2:20.03
Yolana Du Plessis              2nd                       2:25.31
Summer Cook                    7th                       2:45.20

500 Yard Freestyle

Roxy Tammadge                  1st of 8                  5:04.38
Katrin Heider                  2nd                       5:08.66
Sara Jurek                     3rd                       5:09.39
Leigh Anne Patterson           4th                       5:12.15

100 Yard Butterfly

Hayley Edwards                 1st of 8                  57.85
Katrin Heider                  2nd                       59.61
Kate Koch                      5th                       1:00.75
Erin Malone                    6th                       1:01.40

3 Meter Diving

Lauren Brown                   1st of 6                  233.78
Amanda DiMarco                 2nd                       227.93
Michelle Hall                  5th                       182.03

400 Yard Individual Medley

Lindsey Hagens                 1st of 6                  4:27.83
Laura McGlaughlin              2nd                       4:31.28
Summer Cook                    6th                       4:53.89

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Villanova `A'                     1st of 6                  1:40.47
Claire Aksamit                                           26.43
Sara Jurek                                               23.99
Sarah Aemisegger                                         24.23
Kate Koch                                                25.82

Villanova `B' 2nd 1:41.13 Mikah Schlesinger 25.81 Natalie Elphick 24.70 Roxy Tammadge 25.08 Yolana Du Plessis 25.54

Villanova `C' 4th 1:43.78 Summer Cook 27.38 Leigh Anne Patterson 26.13 Hayley Edwards 24.92 Lindsey Hagens 25.35

Follow us!

Instagram

Photo Galleries