Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team and Performers of the Year

Sports Information Directors from 28 area institutions vote each season on the Academic All-Area Teams for 22 different sports, plus two at-large teams. The teams recognize those student-athletes who are best able to balance athletics with academics, and excel at both. Voting is based on both grades and athletic performance. An overall Performer of the Year is also chosen from each team, as well as a Male Performer of the Year and a Female Performer of the Year at the end of each academic year.

Overall Male Performer of the Year

2010-11 Brian Karalunas Men's Lacrosse

Sport Performers of the Year

Year Name Sport
2012-13 Erin Malone Women's Swimming & Diving
2012-13 Michael Kania Golf
2012-13 John LoCascio Men's Lacrosse
2011-12 Sheila Reid Women's Cross Country
2010-11 Sheila Reid Women's Cross Country
2010-11 Chris Whitney Football
2010-11 Brian Karalunas Men's Lacrosse
2009-10 Osayi Osunde Football
2009-10 Brian Karalunas Men's Lacrosse
2007-08 Bobby Curtis Men's Cross Country
2007-08 Matt Sherry Football
2007-08 Frances Koons Women's Track & Field
2006-07 Adrian Semrau Volleyball
2005-06 Frank Cirone Baseball
2005-06 Brian Hulea Football
2005-06 Marina Muncan Women's Track & Field

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Teams

Year Name Sport
2013-14 Sam McEntee Men's Cross Country
2012-13 Laura Sweeney Women's Basketball
2012-13 Summer Cook Women's Cross Country
2012-13 Josh Bucci Football
2012-13 Bill Vogel Football
2012-13 Michael Kania Golf
2012-13 John LoCascio Men's Lacrosse
2012-13 Hayley Edwards Women's Swimming & Diving
2012-13 Erin Malone Women's Swimming & Diving
2012-13 Roxy Tammadge Women's Swimming & Diving
2012-13 Stephanie Schappert Women's Track & Field
2012-13 Alexandra Wasik Women's Track & Field
2011-12 Laura Sweeney Women's Basketball
2011-12 Matthew Gibney Men's Cross Country
2011-12 Sheila Reid Women's Cross Country
2011-12 Josh Bucci Football
2011-12 Craig James Football
2011-12 Nick Yako Football
2011-12 Brian Colbert Golf
2011-12 Michael Kania Golf
2011-12 John LoCascio Men's Lacrosse
2011-12 Katy Nagy Women's Soccer
2011-12 Katie Ryan Women's Soccer
2011-12 Hayley Edwards Women's Swimming & Diving
2011-12 Erin Malone Women's Swimming & Diving
2011-12 Roxy Tammadge Women's Swimming & Diving
2011-12 Sam McEntee Men's Track & Field
2011-12 Sheila Reid Women's Track & Field
2010-11 Mathew Mildenhall Men's Cross Country
2010-11 Amanda Marino Women's Cross Country
2010-11 Sheila Reid Women's Cross Country
2010-11 Ali Smith Women's Cross Country
2010-11 Angelo Babbaro Football
2010-11 Chris Whitney Football
2010-11 Brendan Kelly Golf
2010-11 Chris Ficke Men's Lacrosse
2010-11 Brian Karalunas Men's Lacrosse
2010-11 Katy Nagy Women's Soccer
2010-11 Katie Ryan Women's Soccer
2010-11 Astrid Armgarth Women's Swimming & Diving
2010-11 Hayley Edwards Women's Swimming & Diving
2010-11 Erin Malone Women's Swimming & Diving
2010-11 Hugo Beamish Men's Track & Field
2010-11 Matthew Gibney Men's Track & Field
2010-11 Mathew Mildenhall Men's Track & Field
2010-11 Brian Tetreault Men's Track & Field
2010-11 Ariann Neutts Women's Track & Field
2010-11 Sheila Reid Women's Track & Field
2010-11 Maggie Mergen Volleyball
2009-10 Dain Hall Baseball
2009-10 Chris Johnson Baseball
2009-10 Maria Getty Women's Basketball
2009-10 Nicole Schappert Women's Cross Country
2009-10 Kaitlyn Tallman Women's Cross Country
2009-10 Angelo Babbaro Football
2009-10 Osayi Osunde Football
2009-10 Chris Whitney Football
2009-10 Brendan Kelly Golf
2009-10 Brian Karalunas Men's Lacrosse
2009-10 Katy Nagy Women's Soccer
2009-10 Katie Ryan Women's Soccer
2009-10 Molly Williams Women's Soccer
2009-10 Jonathan Spindler Men's Swimming & Diving
2009-10

Astrid Armgarth

Women's Swimming & Diving
2009-10 Sarah Czar Women's Swimming & Diving
2008-09 Maria Getty Women's Basketball
2008-09 Sam Coveleski Field Hockey
2008-09 Angelo Babbaro Football
2008-09 Idriz Bauta Football
2008-09 Osayi Osunde Football
2008-09 Chris Whitney Football
2008-09 Chris Ficke Men's Lacrosse
2008-09 Brian Karalunas Men's Lacrosse
2008-09 Nicole Coia Women's Soccer
2008-09 Laura Sylvester Women's Soccer
2008-09 Molly Williams Women's Soccer
2007-08 Kyle Carver Baseball
2007-08 Bobby Curtis Men's Cross Country
2007-08 Allison Boris Field Hockey
2007-08 Sam Coveleski Field Hockey
2007-08 Idriz Bauta Football
2007-08 Osayi Osunde Football
2007-08 Matt Sherry Football
2007-08 Mike DelGuercio Men's Soccer
2007-08 Nicole Coia Women's Soccer
2007-08 Nicci Ward Softball
2007-08 Bobby Curtis Men's Track & Field
2007-08 Elizabeth Haglund Women's Track & Field
2007-08 Frances Koons Women's Track & Field
2007-08 Kacy Sellers Volleyball
2006-07 Dan Terpak Baseball
2006-07 Jackie Adamshick Women's Basketball
2006-07 Bobby Curtis Men's Cross Country
2006-07 Frances Koons Women's Cross Country
2006-07 Allison Boris Field Hockey
2006-07 Lauren Campanelli Field Hockey
2006-07 Megan Foster Field Hockey
2006-07 Allyn Bacchus Football
2006-07 Andrew Alexander Golf
2006-07 Eric Heidenberger Men's Lacrosse
2006-07 Christina Bahrs Women's Lacrosse
2006-07 Elena McDermott Rowing
2006-07 Mike DelGuercio Men's Soccer
2006-07 Nicole Coia Women's Soccer
2006-07 Laura Sylvester Women's Soccer
2006-07 Drew Eckman Men's Track & Field
2006-07 Elizabeth Gesel Women's Track & Field
2006-07 Frances Koons Women's Track & Field
2006-07 Monique Morgan Women's Track & Field
2006-07 Adrian Semrau Volleyball
2005-06 Frank Cirone Baseball
2005-06 Marina Muncan Women's Cross Country
2005-06 Lauren Campanelli Field Hockey
2005-06 Brian Hulea Football
2005-06 Adam James Football
2005-06 Frank Jankowski Football
2005-06 Christina Baumgardner Rowing
2005-06 Brett Stassfurth Men's Soccer
2005-06 Kelly Breslin Women's Soccer
2005-06 Kristina Lennox Women's Swimming & Diving
2005-06 Jenny Somerville Women's Swimming & Diving
2005-06 Melissa Reed Women's Tennis
2005-06 Drew Eckman Men's Track & Field
2005-06 Mark Korich Men's Track & Field
2005-06 Marina Muncan Women's Track & Field
2005-06 Ioana Parusheva Women's Track & Field
2005-06 Celine Nguyen Volleyball
2005-06 Adrian Semrau Vollleyball
    Facebook Twitter YouTube foursquare Instagram Mobile Photo Galleries Tickets GameTracker Video Audio